Skip to content

Outage tracker

Shopify: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Shopify's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Shopify's check readings

We started checking Shopify on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Shopify reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Shopify's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Shopify's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Shopify and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Shopify's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Shopify in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Shopify's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Shopify's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Shopify next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.89%41492
US-West99.92%41477
Europe99.90%39602
Asia-Pacific99.97%35419
US-Central100.00%17812
Canada100.00%17837
UK100.00%17603
Southeast Asia99.49%17114
Australia98.41%17137
South America96.49%17631

Their declared record

Shopify's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Some merchants encountering error messages when trying to login to their adminsMinor incident
Oct 8, 2026, 2:49 PM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 3:35 PM UTC (46 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 3:35 PM UTC): The monitoring period for this issue has ended and no further impact has been observed.
Shop App, Shop Pay & Shop Pay Installments are unavailableMinor incident
Sep 18, 2026, 6:45 PM UTC to Sep 18, 2026, 9:43 PM UTC (2h 59m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 18, 2026, 9:43 PM UTC): Service has been restored for Shop App, shop.app web page, Shop Pay, Shop Pay Installments, Login with Shop, shipping label voids, shipment tracking updates, and tracking notifications. The monitoring period for this issue has ended and no further impact has been observed.
Some customers experiencing issues with the Shop AppPartial outage
Sep 18, 2026, 1:40 PM UTC to Sep 18, 2026, 2:02 PM UTC (22 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 18, 2026, 2:02 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Shopify Admins are experiencing degraded performanceMinor incident
Sep 15, 2026, 9:49 AM UTC to Sep 15, 2026, 1:24 PM UTC (3h 35m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 15, 2026, 1:24 PM UTC): Between 9:19 – 13:20 UTC, we experienced user login issues which affected Admin, POS and support contact performance. A fix was implemented at 13:00 UTC which resolved the issue. The monitoring period for this issue has ended and no further impact has been observed.
Some merchants and buyers may encounter error messages with one or more of the following: storefronts, checkouts, adminMinor incident
Sep 6, 2026, 8:54 AM UTC to Sep 6, 2026, 11:03 AM UTC (2h 9m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 6, 2026, 11:03 AM UTC): Between 08:34 UTC - 09:34 UTC, we experienced outages for Shopify Admins, storefronts, and checkouts on some stores due to an issue affecting backend services. A fix was implemented at 09:31 UTC which resolved the issue. The monitoring period for this issue has ended and no furth…
Klarna payment gateway is experiencing degraded performanceMinor incident
Sep 2, 2026, 7:52 PM UTCidentified
their latest update (Sep 2, 2026, 9:56 PM UTC): We continue to work on resolving the issue with the third-party provider.
Chat support on Shopify Help Center is temporarily unavailableMajor outage
Aug 27, 2026, 6:31 PM UTC to Aug 27, 2026, 6:51 PM UTC (19 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 27, 2026, 6:51 PM UTC): The monitoring period for this issue has ended and no further impact has been observed.
Shop Pay unavailableMinor incident
Jun 24, 2025, 10:57 PM UTC to Jun 24, 2025, 11:30 PM UTC (33 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 24, 2025, 11:30 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some POS transactions are not completing on iOS devices ActionsPartial outage
Jun 24, 2025, 5:46 PM UTC to Jun 24, 2025, 8:52 PM UTC (3h 6m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 24, 2025, 8:52 PM UTC): Between 16:31 UTC and 19:48 UTC, we experienced an issue due to which some POS transactions could not be completed as expected. A fix was implemented at 17:44 UTC which resolved the issue. The monitoring period for this issue has ended and no further impact has been observed. Mer…
Some Merchants are experiencing issues accessing Storefronts and Shopify AdminsMajor outage
Mar 13, 2023, 3:24 PM UTC to Mar 13, 2023, 4:05 PM UTC (41 min)resolved
their latest update (Mar 13, 2023, 4:05 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 57 incidents Shopify has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Shopify's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Shopify's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.