Skip to content

Outage tracker

LaunchDarkly: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, LaunchDarkly's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to LaunchDarkly's check readings

We started checking LaunchDarkly on August 22, 2026, which is 51 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when LaunchDarkly reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is LaunchDarkly's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what LaunchDarkly's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about LaunchDarkly and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what LaunchDarkly's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about LaunchDarkly in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
LaunchDarkly's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is LaunchDarkly's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention LaunchDarkly next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%7028
US-West99.99%7020
Europe100.00%6948
Asia-Pacific99.99%6708
US-Central100.00%2769
Canada100.00%2769
UK100.00%2768
Southeast Asia100.00%2736
Australia100.00%2732
South America99.93%2759

Their declared record

LaunchDarkly's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Delays in Guarded Rollouts, Progressive Rollouts, Release Pipelines, and ExperimentationMinor incident
Oct 3, 2026, 7:29 AM UTC to Oct 3, 2026, 9:06 AM UTC (1h 37m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 3, 2026, 9:06 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Elevated error rates in the LaunchDarkly applicationMinor incident
Oct 2, 2026, 2:10 PM UTC to Oct 3, 2026, 9:05 AM UTC (18h 55m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 3, 2026, 9:05 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Flag delivery errors in Streaming APIMinor incident
Aug 26, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC to Aug 26, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 26, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. Between 12:00 and 12:12 PM PDT on August 26, server-side SDKs establishing new streaming connections experienced elevated error rates. Existing streaming connections were not affected, and polling requests continued to be served with error rates b…
Email delivery failure affecting sign-up verification and notification emailsMinor incident
Aug 24, 2026, 12:20 PM UTC to Aug 24, 2026, 1:36 PM UTC (1h 15m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 24, 2026, 1:36 PM UTC): Email delivery has been restored as of 2:32 PM UTC. Sign-up verification, password reset, teammate invitation, and notification emails are sending normally again. We are re-sending sign-up verification and password reset emails that failed to deliver during the incident window (…
Flag Updates via Polling API delayedMinor incident
Aug 17, 2026, 10:36 AM UTC to Aug 17, 2026, 4:03 PM UTC (5h 26m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 17, 2026, 4:03 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Flag Updates delayed in US RegionMinor incident
Aug 14, 2026, 2:47 PM UTC to Aug 14, 2026, 4:47 PM UTC (2h)resolved
their latest update (Aug 14, 2026, 4:47 PM UTC): The issue is being marked as resolved. We're seeing improved latencies and our systems have recovered.
Elevated errors on server-side SDK streaming connectionsMinor incident
Aug 7, 2026, 7:29 PM UTC to Aug 7, 2026, 8:15 PM UTC (46 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 7, 2026, 8:15 PM UTC): SDKs restored to operational
Investigating - Known ImpactMinor incident
Jul 31, 2026, 5:44 PM UTC to Jul 31, 2026, 10:54 PM UTC (5h 10m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 31, 2026, 10:54 PM UTC): The issue with Observability Traces has been resolved. Missing trace data has been recovered.
Delay in Session Replay and Error ingestMinor incident
Jul 28, 2026, 7:24 PM UTC to Jul 28, 2026, 8:04 PM UTC (41 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 28, 2026, 8:04 PM UTC): The issue with session replay and error ingest has been resolved. We've caught up on all backlogged data as of 1:01pm PT.
Elevated API Latency and Errors (11:32–11:48 PT)Minor incident
Jul 26, 2026, 6:32 PM UTC to Jul 26, 2026, 6:32 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 26, 2026, 6:32 PM UTC): Between 11:32 and 11:48 PT, customers experienced increased latency and elevated error rates on API endpoints. Latency and error rates have returned to normal, and the incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 54 incidents LaunchDarkly has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are LaunchDarkly's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

LaunchDarkly's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.