Skip to content

Outage tracker

Intercom: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Intercom's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Intercom's check readings

We started checking Intercom on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Intercom reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Intercom's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Intercom's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Intercom and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Intercom's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Intercom in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Intercom's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Intercom's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Intercom next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%8712
US-West99.94%8700
Europe99.99%8610
Asia-Pacific99.95%8377
US-Central100.00%3615
Canada100.00%3615
UK100.00%3613
Southeast Asia99.94%3582
Australia99.83%3576
South America99.72%3603

Their declared record

Intercom's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Customer contact details showing up as "Redacted" in the Intercom InboxMinor incident
Oct 14, 2026, 5:43 PM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 5:55 PM UTC (12 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 14, 2026, 5:55 PM UTC): Between 16:50 UTC and 17:39 UTC contact details were replaced with "Redacted" in the Intercom Helpdesk for teammates missing explicit permissions to view contact details. We're sorry for the disruption.
Issues with Fin for SalesforceMinor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 11:51 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 5:19 PM UTC (5h 27m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 5:19 PM UTC): All services are presumed to be restored to normal operations. For more information please refer to [this status page.](https://status.salesforce.com/incidents/20004433)
Messenger Help Articles not displayingMinor incident
Sep 9, 2026, 3:55 PM UTC to Sep 9, 2026, 4:05 PM UTC (9 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 9, 2026, 4:05 PM UTC): This issue should now be resolved and all services are restored to normal functionality. Please don’t hesitate to reach out to [team@fin.](mailto:team@fin.ai)ai if you have any further questions or if you’re still seeing any unexpected behaviour
Fin intermittent failures responding to first conversation messagesMinor incident
Sep 4, 2026, 3:16 PM UTC to Sep 4, 2026, 3:55 PM UTC (39 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 4, 2026, 3:55 PM UTC): This issue should now be resolved and all services are restored to normal functionality. Please don’t hesitate to reach out to [team@fin.](mailto:team@fin.ai)ai if you have any further questions or if you’re still seeing any unexpected behaviour
Fin failures in Australia regionMajor outage
Sep 3, 2026, 2:29 PM UTC to Sep 3, 2026, 2:41 PM UTC (12 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 3, 2026, 2:41 PM UTC): This issue should now be resolved and all services are restored to normal functionality. Please don’t hesitate to reach out to [team@fin.](mailto:team@fin.ai)ai if you have any further questions or if you’re still seeing any unexpected behaviour
Fin not answering in the USA regionPartial outage
Aug 26, 2026, 2:26 PM UTC to Aug 26, 2026, 2:49 PM UTC (23 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 26, 2026, 2:49 PM UTC): Between 14:15 - 14:41 UTC Fin was slow to respond to conversations. We have identified the cause and do not expect recurrence. Apologies for the disruption. There are more details available in the attached root cause analysis document.
Issues with Shopify integrationPartial outage
Aug 19, 2026, 11:12 PM UTC to Aug 19, 2026, 11:45 PM UTC (33 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 19, 2026, 11:45 PM UTC): This issue should now be resolved and all services are restored to normal functionality. Please don’t hesitate to reach out to [team@fin.](mailto:team@fin.ai)ai if you have any further questions or if you’re still seeing any unexpected behaviour.
Inbox experience degraded performance Minor incident
Aug 3, 2026, 2:22 PM UTC to Aug 3, 2026, 8:03 PM UTC (5h 42m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 3, 2026, 8:03 PM UTC): Between 13:35 UTC and 15:53 UTC customers experienced degraded search performance in the Inbox. Intermittently during the initial period of the investigation, some customers experienced conversations that failed to load in the Inbox. This issue should now be resolved and all serv…
Fin slownessMinor incident
Jul 15, 2026, 3:21 PM UTC to Jul 15, 2026, 3:45 PM UTC (24 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 15, 2026, 3:45 PM UTC): Fin is back to normal. Between 14:45 - 15:30 UTC, Fin was slower than usual in the US hosting region.
Elevated errors affecting Helpdesk and FinMinor incident
Jul 10, 2026, 4:57 AM UTC to Jul 10, 2026, 5:21 AM UTC (24 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 10, 2026, 5:21 AM UTC): This issue should now be resolved and all services are restored to normal functionality. Please don’t hesitate to reach out to [team@intercom.io](mailto:team@intercom.io) if you have any further questions or if you’re still seeing any unexpected behaviour

Showing the 10 most recent of 26 incidents Intercom has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Intercom's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Intercom's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.