Skip to content

Outage tracker

BigCommerce: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, BigCommerce's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to BigCommerce's check readings

We started checking BigCommerce on August 22, 2026, which is 60 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when BigCommerce reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is BigCommerce's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what BigCommerce's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about BigCommerce and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what BigCommerce's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about BigCommerce in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
BigCommerce's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is BigCommerce's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention BigCommerce next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.96%2783
US-West100.00%2784
Europe99.93%2777
Asia-Pacific99.96%2758
US-Central99.91%1152
Canada99.83%1152
UK100.00%1152
Southeast Asia100.00%1149
Australia99.83%1149
South America99.65%1152

Their declared record

BigCommerce's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Delayed product updates in storefront searchMinor incident
Oct 15, 2026, 10:14 PM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 10:14 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 10:14 PM UTC): Commerce engineers identified and mitigated an issue where a backlog of CRUD operations in entities delayed changes from appearing in storefront for up to 32 minutes . Between approximately 4:15 PM and 5:00 PM CT, merchants may have seen a delay in catalog updates. The backlog ha…
Delayed Data in Analytics ReportsAll systems operational
Oct 14, 2026, 7:21 PM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 8:50 PM UTC (1h 29m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 14, 2026, 8:50 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some storefront searches returning incomplete resultsMinor incident
Oct 14, 2026, 6:32 PM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 8:02 PM UTC (1h 29m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 14, 2026, 8:02 PM UTC): A fix has been deployed and storefront search results are back to normal.
Storefront Search Stability Issues for Subset of US StoresMinor incident
Oct 14, 2026, 9:08 AM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 9:42 AM UTC (33 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 14, 2026, 9:42 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Storefront Search Stability Issues for Subset of US StoresMinor incident
Oct 14, 2026, 12:25 AM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 12:54 AM UTC (29 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 14, 2026, 12:54 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Аn issue with Management API requests to add products to cartsMinor incident
Oct 12, 2026, 11:14 AM UTC to Oct 12, 2026, 12:13 PM UTC (59 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 12, 2026, 12:13 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Slow response times on some requestsMinor incident
Oct 12, 2026, 1:58 AM UTC to Oct 12, 2026, 2:39 AM UTC (42 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 12, 2026, 2:39 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Storefront Search IssuesMinor incident
Oct 8, 2026, 5:34 PM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 5:35 PM UTC (1 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 5:35 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
QuickBooks Payments stores cannot transactPartial outage
Oct 5, 2026, 6:45 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 10:24 PM UTC (3h 40m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 10:24 PM UTC): incident resolved, merchants can disconnect and reconnect their quickbooks now
Search is returning server errors for a subset of storesMinor incident
Oct 5, 2026, 4:40 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 7:11 PM UTC (2h 30m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 7:11 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 74 incidents BigCommerce has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are BigCommerce's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

BigCommerce's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.