Skip to content

Outage tracker

WorkOS: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, WorkOS's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to WorkOS's check readings

We started checking WorkOS on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when WorkOS reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is WorkOS's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what WorkOS's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about WorkOS and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what WorkOS's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, auth (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about WorkOS in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
WorkOS's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is WorkOS's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention WorkOS next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%2914
US-West100.00%2916
Europe99.97%2910
Asia-Pacific100.00%2891
US-Central100.00%1209
Canada100.00%1211
UK100.00%1209
Southeast Asia100.00%1207
Australia99.83%1206
South America99.67%1208

Their declared record

WorkOS's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Elevated AuthKit Error RatesPartial outage
Oct 19, 2026, 7:23 PM UTC to Oct 19, 2026, 8:21 PM UTC (58 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 19, 2026, 8:21 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Radar SMS challenge failures for phone numbers in mainland China (+86)Partial outage
Oct 15, 2026, 5:17 PM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 9:51 PM UTC (4h 34m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 9:51 PM UTC): We've resolved the issue with Radar SMS challenge verifications to China.
Elevated errors across SSO and AuthKit sign-inAll systems operational
Oct 9, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC to Oct 9, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC): From 20:20 to 20:21 UTC on October 9, 2026 some SSO and AuthKit sign-in requests failed with HTTP 500 errors. The failures hit SSO token exchange and AuthKit authenticate requests. A database maintenance operation conflicted with live sign-in traffic. The operation self-correct…
Elevated errors for Audit LogsMinor incident
Oct 1, 2026, 9:16 PM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 9:58 PM UTC (42 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 9:58 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Elevated API and AuthKit errors for some requests (Columbus, OH region)Minor incident
Oct 1, 2026, 3:30 PM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 3:30 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 3:30 PM UTC): On October 1, 2026, from 11:34 to 11:40 AM EDT, our CDN provider had a network problem at its Columbus, Ohio location. Some requests to the WorkOS API (api.workos.com) and to AuthKit-hosted pages failed with HTTP 500 or 403 errors. Only requests routed through that location were …
Elevated API ErrorsPartial outage
Sep 18, 2026, 10:49 PM UTC to Sep 18, 2026, 11:29 PM UTC (40 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 12:53 AM UTC): # Elevated API Errors **Date:** 09/18/2026 **Duration:** 22:40–23:03 UTC \(23 minutes\) **Status:** Resolved ## Summary On September 18, 2026, from 22:40 to 23:03 UTC, WorkOS experienced an outage affecting authentication and other API requests. Customers encountered failed …
Elevated Admin Portal ErrorsPartial outage
Sep 14, 2026, 7:08 PM UTC to Sep 14, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC (52 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 14, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC): We've resolved an issue loading Admin Portal links for customers without custom domains. If you're still experiencing issues please contact support.
Form POST failures for some Authkit customersPartial outage
Sep 9, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC to Sep 9, 2026, 11:02 PM UTC (2h 2m)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 9:10 PM UTC): We're sorry for the disruption this incident caused for you and your users. Authentication is a critical path, and during this window we did not meet the reliability standard you expect from WorkOS. We take responsibility for the impact. Service was restored the same day, and we …
Static asset delivery failuresPartial outage
Sep 2, 2026, 4:39 PM UTC to Sep 2, 2026, 7:06 PM UTC (2h 27m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 2, 2026, 7:06 PM UTC): Static assets delivery rates have recovered.
Degraded outbound email deliveryMinor incident
Aug 31, 2026, 2:10 PM UTC to Aug 31, 2026, 2:45 PM UTC (35 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 31, 2026, 2:45 PM UTC): This degradation in delivery was limited to upstream testing infrastructure which has since recovered. There was no external impact.

Showing the 10 most recent of 62 incidents WorkOS has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are WorkOS's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

WorkOS's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.