Skip to content

Outage tracker

Wix: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Wix's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Wix's check readings

We started checking Wix on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Wix reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Wix's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Wix's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Wix and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Wix's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Wix in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Wix's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Wix's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Wix next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.97%3025
US-West100.00%3026
Europe99.97%3023
Asia-Pacific100.00%2998
US-Central100.00%1207
Canada100.00%1207
UK100.00%1206
Southeast Asia100.00%1204
Australia99.83%1203
South America99.50%1205

Their declared record

Wix's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

RESOLVED: Some Users Are Experiencing Issues With Multiple ServicesPartial outage
Oct 1, 2026, 5:17 AM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 5:42 AM UTC (26 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 5:42 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
RESOLVED: Multiple Issues with Wix Services in European RegionMajor outage
Sep 15, 2026, 8:35 AM UTC to Sep 15, 2026, 9:17 AM UTC (42 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 17, 2026, 3:57 PM UTC): On September 15th at 8:27 AM UTC, some users in Europe experienced errors when accessing [Wix.com](http://Wix.com), logging in, and viewing live sites, as well as issues using site features such as Bookings, Stores and Payments. All functionality was fully restored within approxi…
RESOLVED: Some Elements not Appearing on Wix Harmony Live SitesMinor incident
Sep 7, 2026, 3:26 PM UTC to Sep 7, 2026, 10:11 PM UTC (6h 45m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 7, 2026, 10:11 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
RESOLVED: SMS Delivery Delays on Twilio SideMinor incident
Sep 1, 2026, 9:10 AM UTC to Sep 1, 2026, 2:55 PM UTC (5h 45m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 1, 2026, 2:55 PM UTC): Issue with SMS Delivery Delays on Twilio side is resolved, and is no longer impacting Wix services. Please refer to Twilio Status Page for additional information: https://status.twilio.com/
RESOLVED: Wix Sites Loading Slow in Some RegionsMinor incident
Aug 19, 2026, 7:55 PM UTC to Aug 19, 2026, 9:23 PM UTC (1h 28m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 19, 2026, 9:23 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
RESOLVED: Issues opening Wix Editors and dashboardsMinor incident
Aug 12, 2026, 2:44 PM UTC to Aug 12, 2026, 3:09 PM UTC (25 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 12, 2026, 3:09 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
RESOLVED: Multiple Critical Issues with Wix ServicesMajor outage
Aug 1, 2026, 11:27 AM UTC to Aug 1, 2026, 2:44 PM UTC (3h 17m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 1, 2026, 2:44 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
RESOLVED: Issues on mulitple Wix ServicesPartial outage
Jul 29, 2026, 1:31 PM UTC to Jul 29, 2026, 1:47 PM UTC (15 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 29, 2026, 1:47 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
RESOLVED: Issues With Multiple Wix ServicesMajor outage
Jul 24, 2026, 11:29 AM UTC to Jul 24, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC (47 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 24, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
RESOLVED: Issues Affecting Multiple Wix ServicesPartial outage
Jul 22, 2026, 8:36 AM UTC to Jul 22, 2026, 8:48 AM UTC (12 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 22, 2026, 8:48 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 54 incidents Wix has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Wix's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Wix's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.