Skip to content

Outage tracker

Wise: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Wise's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Wise's check readings

We started checking Wise on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Wise reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Wise's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Wise's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Wise and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Wise's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Wise in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Wise's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Wise's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Wise next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

  • Bluesky posts2 in the last hour (prior day averaged 0.7/hour)

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%3022
US-West99.97%3024
Europe100.00%3021
Asia-Pacific100.00%2994
US-Central100.00%1205
Canada100.00%1205
UK99.83%1205
Southeast Asia99.83%1202
Australia99.67%1201
South America99.58%1203

Their declared record

Wise's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Issue impacting transaction processingAll systems operational
Sep 28, 2026, 1:59 PM UTC to Sep 28, 2026, 3:58 PM UTC (1h 59m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 28, 2026, 3:58 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Widespread unavailabilityAll systems operational
Sep 16, 2026, 5:04 PM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 5:58 PM UTC (54 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 5:58 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Service DisruptionAll systems operational
Sep 16, 2026, 4:42 PM UTCinvestigating
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 4:42 PM UTC): We are aware of an issue and are currently investigating.
Service disruptionMinor incident
Sep 1, 2026, 12:26 PM UTC to Sep 1, 2026, 12:43 PM UTC (17 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 1, 2026, 12:43 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Service DisruptionAll systems operational
Aug 24, 2026, 10:26 AM UTC to Aug 24, 2026, 10:47 AM UTC (21 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 24, 2026, 10:47 AM UTC): Some customers experienced issues signing up for a new Wise account on our website and mobile app. The issue has now been resolved and sign-up is working as normal.
Delayed AED paymentsMajor outage
Aug 24, 2026, 10:05 AM UTC to Sep 18, 2026, 8:21 AM UTC (24d 22h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 18, 2026, 8:21 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delays processing incoming payments to WiseMinor incident
Jul 10, 2026, 10:32 AM UTC to Jul 10, 2026, 4:27 PM UTC (5h 55m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 10, 2026, 4:27 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Service DisruptionAll systems operational
Jun 17, 2026, 12:20 PM UTC to Jun 17, 2026, 12:39 PM UTC (19 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 17, 2026, 12:39 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Service DisruptionAll systems operational
May 29, 2026, 12:56 PM UTC to May 29, 2026, 2:04 PM UTC (1h 8m)resolved
their latest update (May 29, 2026, 2:04 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Transfers are delayedAll systems operational
May 21, 2026, 5:23 AM UTC to May 21, 2026, 6:33 AM UTC (1h 10m)resolved
their latest update (May 21, 2026, 6:33 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 56 incidents Wise has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Wise's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Wise's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.