Skip to content

Outage tracker

Webex: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Webex's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Webex's check readings

We started checking Webex on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Webex reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Webex's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Webex's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Webex and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Webex's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Webex in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Webex's status page
  1. Webex Contact Center: Some agents may experience latency in real-time reporting in Analyzer: minor incident, from 16:15 UTC to 19:45 UTC.
  2. Collaboration Control Hub: Customers in the US region may experience intermittent errors or latency with user licensing, provisioning, and batch user management actions: minor incident, from 16:30 UTC to 19:45 UTC.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Webex's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Webex next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe16:41 UTC, Southeast Asia: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Webex answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe16:40 UTC, US-Central: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Webex answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe16:39 UTC, US-West: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Webex answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe16:39 UTC, Canada: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Webex answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe16:39 UTC, US-East: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Webex answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.97%2923
US-West100.00%2923
Europe99.73%2921
Asia-Pacific100.00%2889
US-Central99.84%1216
Canada99.75%1217
UK99.75%1215
Southeast Asia99.75%1211
Australia99.83%1211
South America99.42%1217

Their declared record

Webex's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Collaboration Control Hub: Customers in the US region may experience intermittent errors or latency with user licensing, provisioning, and batch user management actionsMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 4:38 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 7:35 PM UTC (2h 56m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 7:35 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable, and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Webex Contact Center: Some agents may experience latency in real-time reporting in AnalyzerMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 4:18 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 7:36 PM UTC (3h 18m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 7:36 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable, and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Webex Meetings: Users may experience intermittent failures with the Call Me feature and PSTNMinor incident
Oct 19, 2026, 8:12 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 12:30 PM UTC (16h 18m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 12:30 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable, and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Dedicated Instance/UCM Cloud - Extension mobility login and provisioning failuresMinor incident
Oct 18, 2026, 6:56 AM UTC to Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 PM UTC (16h 35m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable, and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Webex Meetings: Some users may experience intermittent failures with Closed CaptioningMinor incident
Oct 16, 2026, 2:03 PM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 3:13 PM UTC (1h 10m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 3:13 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Webex Meetings: Users may experience one-way audio or dead air when using Call Me during meetingsMinor incident
Oct 15, 2026, 4:20 PM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC (3h 10m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Webex Contact Center Enterprise: Intermittent Agent Desktops and Console access failures in the US regionMinor incident
Oct 11, 2026, 10:23 AM UTC to Oct 11, 2026, 4:34 PM UTC (6h 11m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 11, 2026, 4:34 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable, and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Webex Calling: Inbound call failures impacting Cisco Calling Plan users in the Canada regionMinor incident
Oct 10, 2026, 6:55 PM UTC to Oct 10, 2026, 9:29 PM UTC (2h 34m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 10, 2026, 9:29 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable, and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Webex Contact Center: Callers may experience IVR delays and intermittent failures connecting to agents in the US regionMinor incident
Oct 9, 2026, 10:56 PM UTC to Oct 10, 2026, 12:01 AM UTC (1h 5m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 10, 2026, 12:01 AM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable, and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.
Developer API: Users may be unable to load the My Apps page in Developer PortalMinor incident
Oct 7, 2026, 4:17 PM UTC to Oct 7, 2026, 5:08 PM UTC (50 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 7, 2026, 5:08 PM UTC): Services remain healthy and stable, and the issue is now resolved. We appreciate your patience while we addressed this service incident.

Showing the 10 most recent of 56 incidents Webex has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Webex's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Webex's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.