Skip to content

Outage tracker

Twilio: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Twilio's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Twilio's check readings

We started checking Twilio on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Twilio reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Twilio's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Twilio's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Twilio and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Twilio's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Twilio in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Twilio's status page
  1. MMS Delivery Delays from a Subset of Twilio Long Codes to GCI United States: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  2. MMS Delivery Failures From A Subset Of Network Subscribers In Australia To Twilio Australia Phone Numbers: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  3. Silent Network Authentication (SNA) Missing Redirects and Gateway API (Lookup API) Failure Increase in Netherlands: minor incident, from before this window to 13:00 UTC.
  4. SMS Delivery Delays and Failures Between a Subset of Twilio Long Codes and Multiple Networks in Italy: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  5. SMS Delivery Delays and Failures from a Subset of Twilio Alphanumeric Sender IDs to Mobile China: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  6. SMS Delivery Delays from a Subset of Twilio Short Codes to Cellularone NE Arizona United States: minor incident, from before this window to 11:00 UTC.
  7. SMS Delivery Delays from Twilio Short Codes to Multiple Networks in India: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  8. SMS Delivery Delays from Twilio to Orange France: minor incident, from before this window to 22:45 UTC.
  9. SMS Delivery Failures from a Subset of Twilio Alphanumeric Sender Type to Jazz Pakistan: minor incident, from before this window to 22:45 UTC.
  10. SMS Delivery Failures from United Kingdom to a Subset of Twilio Long Codes: minor incident, from before this window to 19:15 UTC.
  11. Voice Call Failures and Post Dial Delay from a Subset of Twilio Mobile Numbers to Brazil: minor incident, from before this window to 04:45 UTC.
  12. Voice Call Post Dial Delay from a Subset of Twilio Phone Numbers to Israel: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  13. Voice Call Post Dial Delay from a Subset of Twilio Phone Numbers to Thailand: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  14. SMS Delivery Delays from Twilio to MTN Nigeria: minor incident, from 01:15 UTC to 06:30 UTC.
  15. RCS Inbound Events Delayed: minor incident, from 04:30 UTC to 05:30 UTC.
  16. SMS Delivery Delays and Failures from Twilio to Malitel Mali: minor incident, from 12:30 UTC to now, still open per their page.
  17. Hosted Number Verification Calls not Reaching Customers: minor incident, from 14:45 UTC to now, still open per their page.
  18. Intelligent Alerts Delivery Issues: minor incident, from 16:00 UTC to 16:30 UTC.
  19. Issue with 500 Errors on Porting Request Submissions: minor incident, from 17:00 UTC to 19:45 UTC.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Twilio's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Twilio next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe17:30 UTC, Southeast Asia: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Twilio answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:30 UTC, US-Central: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Twilio answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:29 UTC, US-West: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Twilio answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:29 UTC, Canada: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Twilio answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:29 UTC, US-East: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Twilio answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.97%9124
US-West100.00%9118
Europe99.99%9049
Asia-Pacific100.00%8802
US-Central100.00%3708
Canada99.97%3712
UK100.00%3707
Southeast Asia100.00%3676
Australia99.86%3672
South America99.70%3690

Their declared record

Twilio's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Issue with 500 Errors on Porting Request SubmissionsMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 5:10 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC (2h 20m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC): We are no longer experiencing an issue with 500 errors on porting request submissions. This incident has been resolved.
Issue with Realtime Transcriptions and DeepgramAll systems operational
Oct 22, 2026, 4:32 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 6:08 PM UTC (1h 36m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 6:08 PM UTC): The issue affecting realtime transcriptions and Deepgram has been resolved, and the service is functioning normally at this time.
Intelligent Alerts Delivery IssuesMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 4:01 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 4:27 PM UTC (26 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 4:27 PM UTC): The issue affecting intelligent alert notifications for messaging metric anomalies has been resolved, and the service is functioning normally at this time
Hosted Number Verification Calls not Reaching CustomersOngoing, minor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 2:56 PM UTC, open for 4h 56m so farmonitoring
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 7:41 PM UTC): We are seeing recovery for the issue affecting one-time passcode verification calls for Hosted Numbers. We will continue to monitor to ensure full service recovery. We expect to provide another update in 30 minutes or as soon as more information becomes available.
SMS Delivery Delays and Failures from Twilio to Malitel MaliOngoing, minor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 12:42 PM UTC, open for 7h 10m so faridentified
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 6:13 PM UTC): Twilio customers may be experiencing SMS delivery delays and failures from Twilio to Malitel network subscribers in Mali. Our team has identified the cause, and is working to resolve the issue. We will provide another update in 4 hours or as soon as more information becomes avail…
RCS Inbound Events DelayedMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 4:30 AM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 5:16 AM UTC (46 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 5:16 AM UTC): RCS inbound events has been resolved and RCS Messaging, is operating normally at this time.
Billing DelaysAll systems operational
Oct 22, 2026, 1:29 AM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 2:25 AM UTC (56 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 2:25 AM UTC): Our team is analyzing the impact affecting billing processing on the Twilio platform. We apologize for the inconvenience and for any confusion this may have caused.
SMS Delivery Delays from Twilio to MTN NigeriaMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 1:15 AM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 6:17 AM UTC (5h 1m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 6:17 AM UTC): The incident has been resolved and SMS delivery from Twilio to MTN network subscribers in Nigeria is operating normally.
Silent Network Authentication (SNA) Missing Redirects and Gateway API (Lookup API) Failure Increase in NetherlandsMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 5:26 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 12:53 PM UTC (19h 28m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 12:53 PM UTC): The incident has been resolved and API transactions for Silent Network Authentication (SNA) and Lookup API transactions in the Netherlands are operating normally.
SMS Delivery Delays from a Subset of Twilio Short Codes to Cellularone NE Arizona United StatesMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 5:10 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 10:57 AM UTC (17h 46m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 10:57 AM UTC): The incident has been resolved and SMS delivery from a subset of Twilio Short Codes to Cellularone NE Arizona network subscribers in the United States is operating normally.

Showing the 10 most recent of 434 incidents Twilio has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Twilio's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Twilio's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.