Skip to content

Outage tracker

Squarespace: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Squarespace's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Squarespace's check readings

We started checking Squarespace on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Squarespace reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Squarespace's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Squarespace's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Squarespace and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Squarespace's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Squarespace in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Squarespace's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Squarespace's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Squarespace next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%8710
US-West100.00%8708
Europe99.84%8633
Asia-Pacific99.98%8375
US-Central100.00%3616
Canada100.00%3616
UK99.70%3615
Southeast Asia99.97%3583
Australia99.64%3578
South America99.64%3605

Their declared record

Squarespace's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Acuity Scheduling / Service temporarily unavailableAll systems operational
Oct 21, 2026, 2:30 AM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 2:30 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 2:30 AM UTC): Acuity Scheduling service was temporarily unavailable from 10:36-10:55pm US Eastern time.
Squarespace loading and editing IssuesPartial outage
Sep 28, 2026, 1:17 PM UTC to Sep 28, 2026, 2:06 PM UTC (48 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 28, 2026, 2:06 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Acuity Scheduling Admin Mobile app crashing unexpectedly after iOS 27 updatePartial outage
Sep 18, 2026, 8:35 PM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 7:25 PM UTC (3d 22h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 7:25 PM UTC): Access to the Acuity Scheduling app has been restored for users on iOS 27. Users can update to Acuity Scheduling version 98.0.0 via the Apple App Store to install the fix.
Acuity Scheduling / Client Scheduling Page showing "SORRY" errorPartial outage
Sep 8, 2026, 3:28 PM UTC to Sep 8, 2026, 3:28 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 8, 2026, 3:28 PM UTC): Some customers are seeing a "SORRY" page when accessing their Client Scheduling Page.
Acuity Scheduling - Unable to Connect to MetaMinor incident
Aug 20, 2026, 8:12 PM UTC to Aug 21, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC (17h 43m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 21, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC): After reviewing the impact, we’ve confirmed that this issue is limited in scope and does not affect core functionality. We’re closing this Statuspage update. Customers who continue to experience the issue should contact Support.
Acuity Scheduling / Delayed Google calendar syncMinor incident
Aug 20, 2026, 12:26 PM UTC to Aug 20, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC (2h 4m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 20, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC): The issue has been resolved.
Acuity Scheduling Service DisruptionMajor outage
Aug 12, 2026, 10:55 PM UTC to Aug 12, 2026, 11:12 PM UTC (17 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 12, 2026, 11:12 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Connectivity IssuesPartial outage
Jul 29, 2026, 6:20 PM UTC to Jul 29, 2026, 7:47 PM UTC (1h 27m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 29, 2026, 7:47 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Acuity Scheduling Elevated ErrorsMajor outage
Jun 4, 2026, 6:58 PM UTC to Jun 4, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC (32 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 4, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Connectivity IssuesPartial outage
May 20, 2026, 5:45 PM UTC to May 20, 2026, 6:15 PM UTC (29 min)resolved
their latest update (May 20, 2026, 6:15 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 54 incidents Squarespace has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Squarespace's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Squarespace's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.