Skip to content

Outage tracker

SparkPost: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, SparkPost's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to SparkPost's check readings

We started checking SparkPost on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when SparkPost reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is SparkPost's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what SparkPost's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about SparkPost and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what SparkPost's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about SparkPost in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
SparkPost's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is SparkPost's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention SparkPost next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.97%2913
US-West100.00%2913
Europe100.00%2908
Asia-Pacific100.00%2887
US-Central100.00%1210
Canada99.92%1209
UK100.00%1208
Southeast Asia100.00%1206
Australia99.75%1207
South America99.59%1209

Their declared record

SparkPost's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Increased message delays in US and EU due to DNS resolution errorsMinor incident
Oct 11, 2026, 5:51 PM UTC to Oct 11, 2026, 8:57 PM UTC (3h 6m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 11, 2026, 8:57 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Mail delivery delaysMinor incident
Oct 1, 2026, 5:05 PM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 5:36 PM UTC (31 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 5:36 PM UTC): This issue has been resolved. Since our changes went in, we've seen no further delivery delays, including through peak sending periods. Email is being delivered normally. We apologize for the disruption and thank you for your patience.
Outbound message delivery is delayed/slow for some SparkPost customers (US hosted only)Minor incident
Sep 17, 2026, 9:06 AM UTC to Sep 17, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC (54 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 17, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Health Score and Cohort data is delayedMinor incident
Sep 14, 2026, 2:19 PM UTC to Sep 14, 2026, 4:46 PM UTC (2h 27m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 14, 2026, 4:46 PM UTC): The data has all been posted. We apologize for the delay.
Elevated hard bounces for Apple private relay recipients (privaterelay.appleid.com)Minor incident
Aug 27, 2026, 6:03 PM UTC to Aug 27, 2026, 10:56 PM UTC (4h 54m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 27, 2026, 10:56 PM UTC): The Apple bounce levels have maintained at pre incident levels during our monitoring phase. Our clean up of the bad suppressions has finished. This incident is resolved.
Outbound message delivery is delayed/slow for some SparkPost customers (EU hosted only)Minor incident
Aug 19, 2026, 6:52 PM UTC to Aug 19, 2026, 7:58 PM UTC (1h 6m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 19, 2026, 7:58 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Partial Outage and Delivery Issues in US-West-2 RegionMajor outage
Jul 24, 2026, 11:14 AM UTC to Jul 24, 2026, 6:44 PM UTC (7h 30m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 24, 2026, 6:44 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
There is a delay effecting some mail sending in EU.Minor incident
Jun 29, 2026, 3:58 PM UTC to Jun 29, 2026, 4:46 PM UTC (48 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 29, 2026, 4:46 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Issue with updating payment informationAll systems operational
May 12, 2026, 12:48 PM UTC to May 12, 2026, 1:38 PM UTC (50 min)resolved
their latest update (May 12, 2026, 1:38 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Elevated 5xx Suppression List API error rates and latency for some SparkPost customers (US hosted only)Minor incident
May 11, 2026, 6:55 PM UTC to May 11, 2026, 8:02 PM UTC (1h 7m)resolved
their latest update (May 11, 2026, 8:02 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 55 incidents SparkPost has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are SparkPost's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

SparkPost's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.