Skip to content

Outage tracker

RubyGems: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, RubyGems's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to RubyGems's check readings

We started checking RubyGems on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when RubyGems reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is RubyGems's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what RubyGems's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about RubyGems and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what RubyGems's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about RubyGems in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
RubyGems's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is RubyGems's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention RubyGems next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%2910
US-West100.00%2912
Europe100.00%2906
Asia-Pacific100.00%2889
US-Central100.00%1207
Canada100.00%1207
UK100.00%1206
Southeast Asia100.00%1203
Australia99.92%1203
South America99.59%1205

Their declared record

RubyGems's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Elevated ErrorsPartial outage
Aug 19, 2026, 4:30 AM UTC to Aug 19, 2026, 6:59 AM UTC (2h 29m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 19, 2026, 6:59 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Degraded service on RubyGems.orgPartial outage
Jul 24, 2026, 11:29 AM UTC to Jul 24, 2026, 12:06 PM UTC (37 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 24, 2026, 12:06 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Temporarily disabling new user registrationsAll systems operational
May 12, 2026, 8:54 AM UTC to May 16, 2026, 5:12 AM UTC (3d 20h)resolved
their latest update (May 16, 2026, 5:12 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved and we've re-enabled account registrations
Rubygems.org is experiencing a partial outagePartial outage
Apr 6, 2026, 8:33 PM UTC to Apr 6, 2026, 9:04 PM UTC (30 min)resolved
their latest update (Apr 6, 2026, 9:04 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Degraded performanceMinor incident
Mar 31, 2026, 9:58 AM UTC to Mar 31, 2026, 10:59 AM UTC (1h 1m)resolved
their latest update (Mar 31, 2026, 10:59 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Search degredationPartial outage
Feb 12, 2026, 8:21 PM UTC to Feb 12, 2026, 10:36 PM UTC (2h 14m)resolved
their latest update (Feb 12, 2026, 10:36 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved
Gem pushes with attestation failingMinor incident
Oct 15, 2025, 6:56 AM UTC to Oct 27, 2025, 9:05 PM UTC (12d 14h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 27, 2025, 9:05 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Google Safe Browsing flag as malwareAll systems operational
May 11, 2023, 9:45 PM UTC to May 12, 2023, 1:01 AM UTC (3h 16m)resolved
their latest update (May 12, 2023, 1:01 AM UTC): Success! Google Safe Browsing has removed the malware flag from rubygems.org. Special thanks are owed to everyone who connected us to the Chrome and Safe Browsing teams, and the team members who assisted in clearing this up.
Elevated ErrorsPartial outage
Jun 8, 2021, 10:00 AM UTC to Jun 8, 2021, 11:29 AM UTC (1h 29m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 8, 2021, 11:29 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Unexpected ErrorsMinor incident
Jan 12, 2021, 4:02 PM UTC to Jan 12, 2021, 4:55 PM UTC (53 min)resolved
their latest update (Jan 12, 2021, 4:55 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 32 incidents RubyGems has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are RubyGems's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

RubyGems's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.