Skip to content

Outage tracker

Roblox: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Roblox's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Roblox's check readings

We started checking Roblox on August 20, 2026, which is 62 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Roblox reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Roblox's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Roblox's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Roblox and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Roblox's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Roblox in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Roblox's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Roblox's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Roblox next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%39558
US-West99.99%39386
Europe99.98%37480
Asia-Pacific100.00%33381
US-Central99.98%16733
Canada99.99%16764
UK99.99%16534
Southeast Asia99.97%16047
Australia99.94%16044
South America99.80%16549

Their declared record

Roblox's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Site issueMinor incident
Oct 5, 2026, 11:04 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 11:13 PM UTC (9 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 11:13 PM UTC): Issue has been resolved.
Studio publish issuesMinor incident
Sep 28, 2026, 11:05 PM UTC to Sep 29, 2026, 2:18 AM UTC (3h 13m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 29, 2026, 2:18 AM UTC): This issue is now resolved. You may need to restart your Studio client. Thank you.
Subset of Asset uploads are disabledMinor incident
Aug 7, 2026, 1:29 AM UTC to Aug 7, 2026, 4:48 AM UTC (3h 19m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 7, 2026, 4:48 AM UTC): The issue has been resolved.
Issue Publishing Avatar AccessoriesMinor incident
Jul 25, 2026, 6:09 PM UTC to Jul 26, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC (6h 34m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 26, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC): We are resolved the issue with avatar accessory and body publishing through Studio, functionality is now restored.
Mitigated: Current issues with the platformMinor incident
Jun 29, 2026, 7:25 PM UTC to Jun 29, 2026, 8:14 PM UTC (49 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 29, 2026, 8:14 PM UTC): With the stability post restoration, we are marking this resolved.
Issue opening Roblox on certain platformsMinor incident
Jun 2, 2026, 11:40 PM UTC to Jun 3, 2026, 12:29 AM UTC (49 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 3, 2026, 12:29 AM UTC): This incident is resolved. If you are still encountering issues with the Roblox player or Studio, please manually reinstall and try again.
Players and users may be unable to connect at this timeMinor incident
May 7, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC to May 7, 2026, 2:00 AM UTC (1h 17m)resolved
their latest update (May 7, 2026, 2:00 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved
Issues with loading web viewsMinor incident
Apr 26, 2026, 3:26 PM UTC to Apr 26, 2026, 11:00 PM UTC (7h 34m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 26, 2026, 11:00 PM UTC): This issue has been resolved.
Chat issuesMinor incident
Apr 22, 2026, 10:18 PM UTC to Apr 23, 2026, 2:18 AM UTC (4h)resolved
their latest update (Apr 23, 2026, 2:18 AM UTC): This has been resolved and translation.
Trades were impacted and are paused at this timeMinor incident
Apr 21, 2026, 8:58 PM UTC to Apr 22, 2026, 4:04 AM UTC (7h 6m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 22, 2026, 4:04 AM UTC): This issue has been resolved.

These entries are Roblox's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Roblox's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.