Skip to content

Outage tracker

Render: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Render's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Render's check readings

We started checking Render on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Render reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Render's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Render's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Render and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Render's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Render in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Render's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Render's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Render next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

  • Bluesky posts1 in the last hour (prior day averaged 0.5/hour)

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.98%8723
US-West100.00%8719
Europe99.98%8641
Asia-Pacific100.00%8403
US-Central100.00%3623
Canada99.97%3623
UK100.00%3622
Southeast Asia100.00%3591
Australia99.86%3586
South America99.72%3611

Their declared record

Render's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Deploying from GitLab may intermittently failMinor incident
Oct 20, 2026, 8:48 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 12:29 AM UTC (3h 41m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 12:29 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Dashboard not updating in real time; Some Workflows SDK requests timing outMinor incident
Oct 15, 2026, 8:58 PM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 10:33 PM UTC (1h 35m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 10:33 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Builds, deploys, and queued deploys are not starting in all regionsPartial outage
Oct 14, 2026, 7:32 PM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 10:18 PM UTC (2h 45m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 5:58 PM UTC): ### Summary On October 14, 2026, between 12:12 and 15:08 PDT \(19:12 - 22:08 UTC\), builds and deploys across all regions failed to start, stalled, or were significantly delayed during two periods of impact totaling about 2 hours and 20 minutes. The cause was a database schema m…
Degraded Dashboard Performance; Degraded builds & deploys in OregonMinor incident
Oct 3, 2026, 7:35 PM UTC to Oct 3, 2026, 8:21 PM UTC (46 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 3, 2026, 8:21 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Observing service instability from our upstream provider AWS in Oregon regionMinor incident
Sep 27, 2026, 1:24 AM UTC to Sep 27, 2026, 3:01 AM UTC (1h 37m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 27, 2026, 3:01 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Build and deploy failures in OregonPartial outage
Sep 25, 2026, 6:26 PM UTC to Sep 25, 2026, 6:38 PM UTC (12 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 6:38 PM UTC): Builds and deploys failed for a subset of services in Oregon. Services using a prebuilt Docker image and static sites were unaffected.
Key Value service restartsMinor incident
Sep 23, 2026, 11:30 PM UTC to Sep 23, 2026, 11:30 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 23, 2026, 11:30 PM UTC): Around 23:31 UTC on 2026-09-23, Key Value services created prior to 2024-03-05 were inadvertently restarted due to a configuration change on our end. No further restarts are planned or expected as a result of that change.
Elevated Build and Deploy Times in the Oregon RegionMinor incident
Sep 9, 2026, 9:26 PM UTC to Sep 9, 2026, 9:38 PM UTC (12 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 9, 2026, 9:38 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Degraded builds/deploysPartial outage
Sep 2, 2026, 5:19 PM UTC to Sep 2, 2026, 5:40 PM UTC (21 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 2, 2026, 5:40 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some Web services in Oregon unavailableMinor incident
Aug 31, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC to Aug 31, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 31, 2026, 7:30 PM UTC): Some web services in Oregon were unavailable between 19:20 and 19:30 UTC.

Showing the 10 most recent of 61 incidents Render has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Render's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Render's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.