Skip to content

Outage tracker

Railway: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Railway's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Railway's check readings

We started checking Railway on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Railway reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Railway's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Railway's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Railway and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Railway's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Railway in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Railway's status page
  1. Railway Platform Outage: major outage, from before this window to now, still open per their page.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Railway's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Railway next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.94%8712
US-West100.00%8706
Europe99.86%8631
Asia-Pacific99.98%8387
US-Central99.92%3614
Canada99.92%3613
UK100.00%3611
Southeast Asia99.92%3580
Australia99.83%3577
South America99.61%3604

Their declared record

Railway's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Railway Platform OutageOngoing, major outage
Oct 21, 2026, 7:24 AM UTC, open for 1d 13h so faridentified
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 8:29 PM UTC): Builds and deployments for Pro and Enterprise workspaces continue to run normally, and there is no other change since our last update. We are still working on enabling builds for Hobby, with Free and Trial to follow, and will post here as each is enabled. New signups remain tempo…
Builds paused for Free, Trial and Hobby workspacesAll systems operational
Oct 21, 2026, 2:49 AM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 2:51 AM UTC (2 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 2:51 AM UTC): Dismissed as a notice. No impact.
New builds are temporarily pausedMajor outage
Oct 20, 2026, 5:03 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 8:56 PM UTC (3h 52m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 8:56 PM UTC): Builds have resumed for all workspaces and are completing normally. This incident is now resolved. If you triggered a deploy, pushed to GitHub, or restarted a service while builds were paused, please trigger it again. Those were not queued during the pause and will not start on …
Builds are taking longer than usualMinor incident
Oct 13, 2026, 4:12 PM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 5:00 PM UTC (48 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 5:00 PM UTC): The issue affecting build times in US West has been resolved. Build times have returned to normal and the queue has cleared. We apologize for any inconvenience. If you continue to experience issues, please contact support at https://station.railway.com.
Central Station not loading for some usersMinor incident
Oct 10, 2026, 1:34 AM UTC to Oct 10, 2026, 1:39 AM UTC (5 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 10, 2026, 1:39 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved
Builds and deploys failing to pull images from Docker HubPartial outage
Oct 9, 2026, 9:29 PM UTC to Oct 9, 2026, 10:07 PM UTC (38 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 10:07 PM UTC): The issue affecting image pulls from Docker Hub has been resolved: https://www.dockerstatus.com/incidents/01M4HA1E00AH6NXA276AW0CK2V. Builds and deployments that use Docker Hub images are completing normally. If you had a deployment fail during this window, redeploying it should…
Dashboard loading issuesMinor incident
Oct 5, 2026, 3:37 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 4:12 PM UTC (35 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 4:12 PM UTC): The dashboard loading issues have been resolved. The disruption was caused by API pods experiencing high event loop delays, leading to slow response times and liveness probe failures. We scaled up capacity to restore normal performance. We apologize for any inconvenience. If you…
GitHub-triggered builds are delayedMinor incident
Oct 5, 2026, 2:55 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 4:13 PM UTC (1h 18m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 4:13 PM UTC): The issue affecting GitHub-triggered builds has been resolved. The build queue has fully drained and builds are processing normally across all regions. We apologize for any inconvenience. If you continue to experience issues, please contact support at https://station.railway.com…
Slow attached storage for some users in US WestPartial outage
Oct 4, 2026, 2:47 AM UTC to Oct 4, 2026, 6:23 AM UTC (3h 36m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 4, 2026, 6:23 AM UTC): The storage performance issue affecting some users in US West has been resolved. Latency has returned to baseline and storage operations are back to normal levels. We apologize for any inconvenience this caused. If you continue to experience issues, please contact support at htt…
Services and databases unavailable for some users in US WestPartial outage
Oct 3, 2026, 4:55 PM UTC to Oct 3, 2026, 7:33 PM UTC (2h 38m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 3, 2026, 7:33 PM UTC): The issue affecting services and databases in US West has been resolved. We apologize for any disruption. If you continue to experience issues, please contact support at https://station.railway.com.

Showing the 10 most recent of 34 incidents Railway has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Railway's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Railway's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.