Skip to content

Outage tracker

PyPI: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, PyPI's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to PyPI's check readings

We started checking PyPI on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when PyPI reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is PyPI's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what PyPI's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about PyPI and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what PyPI's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about PyPI in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
PyPI's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is PyPI's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention PyPI next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%9024
US-West99.99%9021
Europe100.00%8955
Asia-Pacific100.00%8715
US-Central100.00%3609
Canada99.97%3609
UK100.00%3608
Southeast Asia100.00%3577
Australia99.86%3572
South America99.72%3599

Their declared record

PyPI's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

PyPI Backends Partial AvailabilityPartial outage
Oct 2, 2026, 1:15 AM UTC to Oct 2, 2026, 1:32 AM UTC (17 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 2, 2026, 1:32 AM UTC): the maintenance is complete and everything has stabilized
Multiple services unavailableAll systems operational
Oct 1, 2026, 11:13 AM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 11:18 AM UTC (6 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 11:18 AM UTC): All services are restored.
Issues with search, logins and logged-in pagesMinor incident
Sep 28, 2026, 12:42 PM UTC to Sep 29, 2026, 1:24 AM UTC (12h 42m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 29, 2026, 1:24 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Issues with search, logins and logged-in pagesMinor incident
Sep 23, 2026, 11:02 AM UTC to Sep 23, 2026, 5:05 PM UTC (6h 3m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 23, 2026, 5:05 PM UTC): A fix has been implemented and the incident is closed.
Python Infrastructure OutageMajor outage
Feb 26, 2026, 8:40 PM UTC to Feb 26, 2026, 11:26 PM UTC (2h 47m)postmortem published
their latest update (Feb 26, 2026, 11:26 PM UTC): The incident has been resolved. ## Incident Report: Cluster-wide service outage **Duration**: ~36 minutes \(20:04–20:40 UTC\) **Impact**: Some PSF-hosted services were unavailable, including [python.org](http://python.org), [us.pycon.org](http://us.pycon.org), PyPI stats, [bug…
API Traffic experiencing intermittent failuresMinor incident
Feb 19, 2026, 10:46 PM UTC to Feb 19, 2026, 11:59 PM UTC (1h 12m)resolved
their latest update (Feb 19, 2026, 11:59 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
PyPI Uploads failingAll systems operational
Jan 7, 2026, 10:42 PM UTC to Jan 7, 2026, 11:00 PM UTC (18 min)resolved
their latest update (Jan 7, 2026, 11:00 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Slow updates to PyPI pages/API responsesMinor incident
Nov 12, 2025, 3:46 PM UTC to Nov 12, 2025, 4:26 PM UTC (39 min)resolved
their latest update (Nov 12, 2025, 4:26 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
PyPI Search Index DegradedMinor incident
Jul 29, 2025, 2:41 PM UTC to Jul 29, 2025, 7:58 PM UTC (5h 17m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 29, 2025, 7:58 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
PyPI Partial OutagePartial outage
May 24, 2025, 11:37 PM UTC to May 27, 2025, 12:53 PM UTC (2d 13h)resolved
their latest update (May 27, 2025, 12:53 PM UTC): We have not seen a return of the traffic that caused this incident after removing the temporary block. We will open a new incident if we need to take action again.

Showing the 10 most recent of 54 incidents PyPI has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are PyPI's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

PyPI's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.