Skip to content

Outage tracker

Postman: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Postman's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Postman's check readings

We started checking Postman on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Postman reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Postman's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Postman's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Postman and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Postman's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Postman in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Postman's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Postman's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Postman next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8717
US-West100.00%8711
Europe99.98%8634
Asia-Pacific100.00%8394
US-Central100.00%3617
Canada99.97%3617
UK100.00%3615
Southeast Asia99.97%3584
Australia99.86%3579
South America99.72%3605

Their declared record

Postman's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Api Builder flows are affected for US customersPartial outage
Sep 10, 2026, 6:01 PM UTC to Sep 10, 2026, 6:26 PM UTC (25 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 10, 2026, 6:26 PM UTC): All scenarios have recovered and the issue is mitigated.
postman site is having issuesMinor incident
Aug 13, 2026, 9:04 PM UTC to Aug 13, 2026, 9:27 PM UTC (23 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 13, 2026, 9:27 PM UTC): The incident is resolved and the site is operational
Marketing websiteAll systems operational
Jul 22, 2026, 4:42 PM UTC to Jul 22, 2026, 5:12 PM UTC (30 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 22, 2026, 5:12 PM UTC): DNS corrected. Engineers analyzing / auditing change events.
Collections and Environments view scenarios are degradedMinor incident
Jul 17, 2026, 12:33 PM UTC to Jul 17, 2026, 2:50 PM UTC (2h 16m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 17, 2026, 2:50 PM UTC): We have monitored stats and service has been stable.
Infrastructural issues for Flows running in the cloudAll systems operational
Jul 6, 2026, 7:41 PM UTC to Jul 6, 2026, 8:18 PM UTC (37 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 6, 2026, 8:18 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Elevated error rates for Agent ModePartial outage
Jun 19, 2026, 12:17 PM UTC to Jun 19, 2026, 12:48 PM UTC (30 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 19, 2026, 12:48 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Error in downloading unclaimed account reportsAll systems operational
Jun 10, 2026, 5:52 PM UTC to Jun 11, 2026, 12:32 AM UTC (6h 40m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 11, 2026, 12:32 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Flows logic blocks report an error when running locally in the appAll systems operational
Apr 25, 2026, 4:44 PM UTC to Apr 25, 2026, 7:29 PM UTC (2h 45m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 25, 2026, 7:29 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Proxy layer issues identifiedAll systems operational
Apr 8, 2026, 5:26 PM UTC to Apr 8, 2026, 5:46 PM UTC (20 min)resolved
their latest update (Apr 8, 2026, 5:46 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
App Launch & Web Failures ResolvedMinor incident
Mar 24, 2026, 8:30 AM UTC to Mar 24, 2026, 8:30 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Mar 24, 2026, 8:30 AM UTC): New app launches and web requests were failing due to a dependency issue. Existing sessions remained unaffected. The issue has been fixed and systems are fully operational.

Showing the 10 most recent of 51 incidents Postman has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Postman's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Postman's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.