Skip to content

Outage tracker

Ping Identity: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Ping Identity's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Ping Identity's check readings

We started checking Ping Identity on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Ping Identity reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Ping Identity's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Ping Identity's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Ping Identity and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Ping Identity's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Ping Identity in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Ping Identity's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Ping Identity's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Ping Identity next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.93%2914
US-West99.97%2914
Europe100.00%2909
Asia-Pacific99.97%2890
US-Central100.00%1214
Canada99.92%1213
UK100.00%1214
Southeast Asia99.92%1210
Australia99.92%1211
South America99.42%1213

Their declared record

Ping Identity's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

PingOne services impactedPartial outage
Oct 6, 2026, 4:29 PM UTC to Oct 6, 2026, 8:29 PM UTC (4h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 6, 2026, 8:29 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved; services in all geographies have been recovered for the past 60+ minutes. If you would like to receive the Root Cause Analysis when it becomes available, please submit a support ticket with your request. If you continue to experience issues th…
PingOne services impactedPartial outage
Oct 6, 2026, 4:29 PM UTCinvestigating
their latest update (Oct 6, 2026, 4:29 PM UTC): Ping Identity is aware of an issue impacting PingOne in all geographies. We are currently investigating. We will provide the next update in approximately 30 minutes, or sooner as information becomes available. For the latest information regarding this event, please monitor the…
PingOne MFA - Global - DegradationMinor incident
Oct 2, 2026, 3:57 PM UTC to Oct 2, 2026, 4:40 PM UTC (42 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 2, 2026, 4:40 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. If you continue to experience issues that may be related to this event, please contact Ping Identity Support at https://support.pingidentity.com.
PingOne Directory - Global - Admin UI - DegradationMinor incident
Oct 1, 2026, 5:51 PM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 6:26 PM UTC (34 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 6:26 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. If you continue to experience issues that may be related to this event, please contact Ping Identity Support at https://support.pingidentity.com.
PingID iOS app crashes affecting authenticationsAll systems operational
Sep 28, 2026, 11:00 PM UTC to Sep 28, 2026, 11:00 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 28, 2026, 11:00 PM UTC): Ping Identity has identified an issue in Google Firebase, a third-party service used by the PingID iOS app. Some users might experienced an unexpected app closure when opened the app or attempted authentication. The issue was not caused by a PingID deployment or Ping service disr…
PingOne for Enterprise - NA region - SSO and Admin DegradationMinor incident
Sep 24, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC to Sep 24, 2026, 4:00 PM UTC (1h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 24, 2026, 4:00 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. If you continue to experience issues that may be related to this event, please contact Ping Identity Support at https://support.pingidentity.com.
PingID - EU Geography - DegradationMinor incident
Sep 17, 2026, 5:01 PM UTC to Sep 17, 2026, 5:58 PM UTC (57 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 17, 2026, 5:58 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. If you continue to experience issues that may be related to this event, please contact Ping Identity Support at https://support.pingidentity.com.
PingOne for Enterprise dock and administration increasing errorsMinor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 2:46 PM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 11:06 PM UTC (8h 20m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 11:06 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. If you continue to experience issues that may be related to this event, please contact Ping Identity Support at https://support.pingidentity.com.
Customer Support Portal degraded performanceMinor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 9:20 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 2:01 PM UTC (4h 41m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 2:01 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
PingOne Advanced Services - US East / US West - Logging Systems DegradationMinor incident
Sep 4, 2026, 2:58 AM UTC to Sep 4, 2026, 5:50 AM UTC (2h 52m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 4, 2026, 5:50 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved. If you continue to experience issues that may be related to this event, please contact Ping Identity Support at https://support.pingidentity.com.

Showing the 10 most recent of 62 incidents Ping Identity has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Ping Identity's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Ping Identity's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.