Skip to content

Outage tracker

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's check readings

We started checking Oracle Cloud Infrastructure on August 22, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Oracle Cloud Infrastructure reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Oracle Cloud Infrastructure next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.97%9047
US-West99.99%9030
Europe99.98%8936
Asia-Pacific99.94%8716
US-Central100.00%3779
Canada99.97%3780
UK99.63%3792
Southeast Asia99.89%3747
Australia99.81%3742
South America99.26%3767

Their declared record

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Virtual Cloud Network (VCN) | US East (Ashburn) | 210f910eMinor incident
Mar 4, 2026, 10:10 AM UTC to Mar 5, 2026, 4:40 AM UTC (18h 30m)resolved
their latest update (Mar 5, 2026, 5:12 AM UTC): We have resolved the issue which affected multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) services in the US East (Ashburn) region. Oracle engineers have validated that service functionality is now restored.
Networking | US East (Ashburn) | f4c0b86bMinor incident
Mar 3, 2026, 1:24 PM UTC to Mar 4, 2026, 9:18 AM UTC (19h 54m)resolved
their latest update (Mar 4, 2026, 9:24 AM UTC): Our engineering teams have applied mitigations to address the service disruption which was affecting multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) services in the US East (Ashburn) region, including the Oracle Cloud Network Infrastructure issue that started at 13:24 UTC on March 3rd…
Oracle Cloud Network Infrastructure | Saudi Arabia West (Jeddah) | 2b39f072Minor incident
Oct 30, 2025, 7:22 AM UTC to Oct 30, 2025, 9:04 AM UTC (1h 42m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 30, 2025, 9:11 AM UTC): We have identified and resolved the issue which affected Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services in the Saudi Arabia West (Jeddah) region.
Networking | Multiple Regions | CN-6256486Minor incident
Apr 28, 2025, 10:35 AM UTC to Apr 28, 2025, 10:29 PM UTC (11h 54m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 28, 2025, 10:58 PM UTC): We are aware of power issues affecting parts of Europe, particularly Spain and Portugal. The Oracle Data Centers in Madrid remain operational, with no outage being reported for our Cloud Services. There is risk of 3rd party internet provider connectivity issues due to instability…
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute | Multiple Regions | 68cc9191Minor incident
Jul 19, 2024, 7:55 PM UTC to Jul 23, 2024, 4:23 PM UTC (3d 20h)resolved
their latest update (Jul 23, 2024, 4:23 PM UTC): We confirm that the issue with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service resources, caused by the global issue affecting CrowdStrike Falcon software, has been mitigated. We encourage any affected customers to review CrowdStrike's Statement on Falcon Content Update for Windows Hos…
Multiple Services | France South (Marseille) | 32996a31Minor incident
Apr 24, 2024, 6:15 PM UTC to Apr 24, 2024, 7:00 PM UTC (45 min)resolved
their latest update (Apr 24, 2024, 7:46 PM UTC): We identified and resolved an issue that affected multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) services in the France South (Marseille) region. Oracle engineers have validated that service access and functionality are now restored. If you continue to experience any issues, please r…
Multiple Services | India West (Mumbai) | 9d3c3a6fMinor incident
Apr 24, 2024, 3:03 PM UTC to Apr 24, 2024, 4:06 PM UTC (1h 3m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 24, 2024, 5:28 PM UTC): We've resolved the issue that affected OCI services in the India West (Mumbai) region. Oracle engineers have validated that service access and functionality are now fully restored. If you continue to experience any issues, please reach out to Oracle Support.
Multiple Services | Saudi Arabia West (Jeddah) | 993acbc3Minor incident
Apr 9, 2024, 5:52 PM UTC to Apr 9, 2024, 11:33 PM UTC (5h 41m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 10, 2024, 12:36 AM UTC): Network health monitoring confirms that network impact is now resolved in the Saudi Arabia West (Jeddah) region. Oracle engineers have validated that access and functionality are restored for the affected OCI services, and will continue to closely monitor regional network health.
Multiple Services | US West (San Jose) | 7375601fMinor incident
Mar 20, 2024, 10:57 PM UTC to Mar 21, 2024, 2:57 AM UTC (4h)resolved
their latest update (Mar 21, 2024, 3:09 AM UTC): We have mitigated the issue affecting the multiple services in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in the US West (San Jose) region and have confirmed that all services have been restored.
Multiple Services | South Africa Central (Johannesburg) | f71b92e7Minor incident
Mar 14, 2024, 6:09 PM UTC to Mar 19, 2024, 3:34 PM UTC (4d 21h)resolved
their latest update (Mar 21, 2024, 10:24 PM UTC): We've validated that, following the capacity add in South Africa Central (Johannesburg) and further networking adjustments made by OCI engineers, network performance has remained stable for OCI services since March 19, 2024 at 15:34 UTC. Service functionality and network stabilit…

Showing the 10 most recent of 25 incidents Oracle Cloud Infrastructure has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.