Skip to content

Outage tracker

OpenAI: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, OpenAI's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to OpenAI's check readings

We started checking OpenAI on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when OpenAI reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is OpenAI's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what OpenAI's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about OpenAI and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what OpenAI's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api
Our probes, auth (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about OpenAI in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
OpenAI's status page
  1. Elevated ChatGPT conversation and Responses API errors: minor incident, from 02:15 UTC to 09:00 UTC.
  2. Degraded Performance of Dots on Enterprise: minor incident, from 18:45 UTC to now, still open per their page.
  3. New Ad Accounts failing to provision admins: minor incident, from 19:30 UTC to now, still open per their page.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is OpenAI's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention OpenAI next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

  • Bluesky posts1 in the last hour (prior day averaged 2/hour)
  • Confirmation probe19:39 UTC, Canada: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: OpenAI answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe19:39 UTC, US-East: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: OpenAI answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe19:39 UTC, Australia: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: OpenAI answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe19:39 UTC, Asia-Pacific: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: OpenAI answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe19:39 UTC, South America: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: OpenAI answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%43225
US-West99.99%42731
Europe99.98%40920
Asia-Pacific99.91%37478
US-Central100.00%18028
Canada99.98%18045
UK99.99%17964
Southeast Asia99.98%17577
Australia99.89%17493
South America99.80%17812

Their declared record

OpenAI's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

New Ad Accounts failing to provision adminsOngoing, minor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 7:36 PM UTC, open for 1h 22m so faridentified
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 7:36 PM UTC): We have identified that new ad accounts are failing to assign their creator admin. We are investigating the issue.
Degraded Performance of Dots on EnterpriseOngoing, minor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 6:51 PM UTC, open for 2h 7m so faridentified
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 6:59 PM UTC): Our teams have identified the issue and are actively implementing a mitigation. At this time the majority of impact is affecting enterprise customers.
Elevated ChatGPT conversation and Responses API errorsMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 2:18 AM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 8:50 AM UTC (6h 32m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 8:50 AM UTC): All impacted services have now fully recovered.
Elevated error rates for gpt-5.6-luna API requestsMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 3:34 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 4:44 PM UTC (1h 9m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 4:44 PM UTC): All impacted services have now fully recovered.
Elevated FedRAMP API error rates for Astra and SolMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 2:17 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 7:34 PM UTC (5h 17m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 7:34 PM UTC): All impacted services have now fully recovered.
Degraded performance in ChatGPT, Codex, and APIsMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 2:26 AM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 3:28 AM UTC (1h 2m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 3:28 AM UTC): All impacted services have now fully recovered.
Authentication errors for some usersPartial outage
Oct 20, 2026, 4:35 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 5:35 PM UTC (1h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 5:35 PM UTC): On October 20, from 9:35 to 10:35 a.m. PDT, some users near Illinois experienced authentication errors with the API, ChatGPT, and Codex. We rolled back a configuration change, and service was restored.
File Download errorsMinor incident
Oct 19, 2026, 1:31 PM UTC to Oct 19, 2026, 2:14 PM UTC (42 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 19, 2026, 2:14 PM UTC): All impacted services have now fully recovered.
Widespread feature degradationPartial outage
Oct 15, 2026, 4:29 PM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 6:56 PM UTC (2h 27m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 6:56 PM UTC): All impacted services have now fully recovered.
Delayed Costs data in the Compliance APIMinor incident
Oct 14, 2026, 5:00 PM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 10:44 AM UTC (1d 17h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 10:44 AM UTC): All impacted services have now fully recovered.

Showing the 10 most recent of 103 incidents OpenAI has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are OpenAI's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

OpenAI's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.