Skip to content

Outage tracker

Okta: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Okta's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Okta's check readings

We started checking Okta on August 20, 2026, which is 66 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Okta reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Okta's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Okta's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Okta and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Okta's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, auth (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Okta in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Okta's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Okta's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Okta next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%9130
US-West100.00%9123
Europe99.99%9054
Asia-Pacific100.00%8811
US-Central100.00%3661
Canada99.97%3662
UK100.00%3660
Southeast Asia99.97%3629
Australia99.86%3624
South America99.73%3649

Their declared record

Okta's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Group Push Delays on OK3Partial outage
Oct 21, 2026, 6:49 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 8:04 PM UTC (1h 15m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 9:32 PM UTC): The issue causing Group Push failures has been resolved. Additional root cause information will be available within five business days.
Reporting UnavailableMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 7:08 PM UTC (1h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 11:27 PM UTC): The issue affecting reporting services on EMEA Cell 9 has been addressed. The third-party provider has deployed a fix, and all system metrics have stabilized. Additional root cause information will be available within 5 business days.
Group Push failures in EU1Minor incident
Oct 13, 2026, 1:00 PM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 2:20 PM UTC (1h 20m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 3:56 PM UTC): The issue causing Group Push failures has been resolved. Our Support teams remain in direct contact with affected customers to address any lingering impact. Additional root cause information will be available within five business days.
Okta Cell - EU1 has gone into Read Only ModePartial outage
Oct 13, 2026, 7:25 AM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 8:07 AM UTC (42 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 9:08 AM UTC): The incident has been resolved. The services were in read only mode and actions were taken to restore service and return to normal operations. An RCA will be available within 5 business days.
Service Disruption in WorkflowsPartial outage
Oct 1, 2026, 1:17 PM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 11:59 PM UTC (10h 43m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 11:59 PM UTC): Following a period of active monitoring, we can confirm that this incident has been fully resolved. Automated event hook execution and queue delivery are operating normally. Additional root cause details will be provided in a formal report within five business days.
Intermittent Access Issues with Office 365 Apps via OktaPartial outage
Sep 15, 2026, 3:15 PM UTC to Sep 19, 2026, 2:12 AM UTC (3d 10h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 18, 2026, 11:00 PM UTC): The intermittent issue affecting Microsoft 365 applications has been addressed. Our monitoring shows a return to normal conditions. Our team is collaborating with our third-party vendor to identify the underlying root cause, and a Root Cause Analysis will be forthcoming.
Issues with Custom Domains in Cell OK9Partial outage
Sep 11, 2026, 12:10 PM UTC to Sep 11, 2026, 12:46 PM UTC (36 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 11, 2026, 1:10 PM UTC): Okta has remediated the OK9 connectivity issues. Connectivity errors persisted from 5:00 AM PDT to 5:36 AM PDT. We will continue to monitor and produce an RCA in 5 business days.
Error 500 observed in OP1Minor incident
Sep 3, 2026, 9:30 AM UTC to Sep 3, 2026, 2:09 PM UTC (4h 39m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 3, 2026, 2:09 PM UTC): After monitoring for an extended period, we confirmed that the issue has not reoccurred. A root cause analysis (RCA) will be posted here within five business days. We sincerely apologize for the impact this had on you and your users.
Uptick in email deferralsMinor incident
Aug 14, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC to Aug 14, 2026, 5:04 PM UTC (5h 4m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 14, 2026, 4:50 PM UTC): Our monitoring indicates that email deferrals to the impacted third-party email service have returned to the expected baseline. Additional information will be available within 5 Business days.
Service Disruption - Timeouts and Login FailuresPartial outage
Jul 24, 2026, 10:55 AM UTC to Jul 24, 2026, 11:10 AM UTC (15 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 24, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC): After a period of stability and monitoring, we can now confirm that the service issue has been fully resolved. Additional root cause information will be available within five business days.

Showing the 10 most recent of 67 incidents Okta has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Okta's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Okta's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.