Skip to content

Outage tracker

New Relic: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, New Relic's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to New Relic's check readings

We started checking New Relic on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when New Relic reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is New Relic's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what New Relic's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about New Relic and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what New Relic's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about New Relic in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
New Relic's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is New Relic's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention New Relic next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8719
US-West99.98%8716
Europe99.99%8639
Asia-Pacific99.98%8401
US-Central100.00%3617
Canada99.97%3617
UK100.00%3615
Southeast Asia100.00%3584
Australia99.86%3580
South America99.69%3606

Their declared record

New Relic's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Data Irregularities for US regionPartial outage
Sep 25, 2026, 7:57 PM UTC to Sep 25, 2026, 10:33 PM UTC (2h 36m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 10:33 PM UTC): Between 19:24 UTC and 22:04 UTC, a subset of customers in the US region may have experienced delayed data in queries, charts, and dashboards as well as delayed, missing or suppressed alert notifications for related data. We have investigated and resolved this service interruption…
New Relic UI errorsAll systems operational
Sep 25, 2026, 3:56 AM UTC to Sep 25, 2026, 3:56 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 3:56 AM UTC): Between 01:10 UTC and 03:33 UTC on September 25th, some customers in the US, EU, and JP regions may have experienced intermittent UI errors while navigating the New Relic UI. Data ingest and alert notifications were not impacted. We have resolved this issue and impacted services …
New Relic UI errorsAll systems operational
Sep 25, 2026, 3:55 AM UTC to Sep 25, 2026, 3:55 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 3:55 AM UTC): Between 01:10 UTC and 03:33 UTC on September 25th, some customers in the US, EU, and JP regions may have experienced intermittent UI errors while navigating the New Relic UI. Data ingest and alert notifications were not impacted. We have resolved this issue and impacted services …
New Relic UI errorsAll systems operational
Sep 25, 2026, 2:34 AM UTC to Sep 25, 2026, 3:44 AM UTC (1h 10m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 3:44 AM UTC): Between 01:10 UTC and 03:35 UTC on September 25th, some customers in the US EU and JP region may have experienced some intermittent UI navigation errors. We have investigated and resolved this service interruption and impacted services have returned to normal operations.
Potential Service InterruptionAll systems operational
Sep 25, 2026, 2:23 AM UTCinvestigating
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 2:23 AM UTC): We are investigating a potential service interruption that may impact some customers. Please continue to monitor this page for updates.
Test Incident - Public Status Page -ImpactIQPartial outage
Sep 22, 2026, 8:55 AM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 8:55 AM UTC (1 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 8:55 AM UTC): Test message -resolved
Salesforce Service DisruptionAll systems operational
Sep 16, 2026, 10:08 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 3:40 PM UTC (5h 32m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 3:40 PM UTC): All in-app services have returned to normal operations. Please reach out to New Relic support for assistance with any issues.
Data Irregularities for EU RegionAll systems operational
Sep 16, 2026, 12:14 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 12:14 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 12:14 AM UTC): Between 23:06 UTC and 23:16 UTC, some customers in the EU region may have experienced errors when sending metric timeslice data to New Relic, issues in viewing metric timeslice data in real time, and delayed or missing alert notifications related to real time data. Impacted data …
Issues loading Alerts and Activity pageMinor incident
Aug 3, 2026, 9:58 AM UTC to Aug 3, 2026, 10:15 AM UTC (17 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 3, 2026, 10:15 AM UTC): Between 08:13 and 9:30 UTC on August 3rd, customers in the EU and US regions may have experienced an issue when trying to load the Alerts and Issues page in the New Relic UI. The issue is now resolved, and the impacted services have returned to normal service. Please close and re…
E2M (Events-2-Metrics) authorization issuesAll systems operational
Jul 17, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC to Jul 17, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 17, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC): Between 15:00 UTC on July 14th and 10:00 UTC on July 17th, we experienced an issue where some customers experienced authorization issues when attempting to create, read or update E2M (Events-2-Metrics) rules in the US, EU and JP regions. This was due to a recent change we have ma…

Showing the 10 most recent of 58 incidents New Relic has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are New Relic's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

New Relic's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.