Skip to content

Outage tracker

Netlify: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Netlify's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Netlify's check readings

We started checking Netlify on August 20, 2026, which is 62 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Netlify reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Netlify's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Netlify's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Netlify and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Netlify's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Netlify in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Netlify's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Netlify's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Netlify next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

  • Bluesky posts1 in the last hour (prior day averaged 0.1/hour)
  • Confirmation probe15:56 UTC, US-West: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Netlify answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe15:56 UTC, Europe: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Netlify answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe15:56 UTC, US-Central: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Netlify answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe15:56 UTC, Canada: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Netlify answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe15:56 UTC, UK: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Netlify answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.93%8612
US-West99.92%8605
Europe99.92%8533
Asia-Pacific99.93%8291
US-Central100.00%3405
Canada99.97%3405
UK99.97%3405
Southeast Asia99.94%3372
Australia99.76%3368
South America99.68%3394

Their declared record

Netlify's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Elevated Build ErrorsMinor incident
Oct 17, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC to Oct 17, 2026, 5:55 AM UTC (52 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 17, 2026, 5:55 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Elevated Edge Function ErrorsAll systems operational
Oct 8, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC): Between 13:16 and 13:24 UTC some requests to sites that use Edge Functions experienced increased latency and an elevated rate of 502 errors. This incident has been resolved.
Elevated error rates for AI GatewayAll systems operational
Oct 6, 2026, 8:12 PM UTC to Oct 6, 2026, 8:12 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 6, 2026, 8:12 PM UTC): Between 19:05 and 19:18 UTC, some requests to the AI Gateway returned errors. We've since increased the capacity of the affected service, and error rates returned to normal levels at 19:18 UTC. We apologize for the disruption.
Error accessing Netlify-hosted sitesMinor incident
Oct 5, 2026, 12:44 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 1:34 PM UTC (50 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 1:34 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. Sites on our High-Performance Edge Network have returned to normal operation. The incident began at 12:19 UTC and service was restored at 13:14 UTC.
Error accessing Netlify-hosted sitesAll systems operational
Sep 29, 2026, 8:46 AM UTC to Sep 29, 2026, 8:46 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 29, 2026, 8:46 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved. Sites on the High-Performance Edge have returned to normal operation, and we are no longer seeing elevated error rates.
Error accessing Netlify-hosted sitesPartial outage
Sep 24, 2026, 7:01 PM UTC to Sep 24, 2026, 7:25 PM UTC (24 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 24, 2026, 7:25 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. Service has returned to normal operation, and we are no longer seeing elevated error rates.
Elevated CDN ErrorsMinor incident
Sep 23, 2026, 11:26 PM UTC to Sep 24, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC (34 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 24, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC): The issue causing elevated CDN errors has been resolved. DNS resolution has recovered, and affected services are operating normally.
Errors accessing Netlify-hosted sitesPartial outage
Sep 21, 2026, 3:12 PM UTC to Sep 21, 2026, 4:37 PM UTC (1h 25m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 21, 2026, 4:37 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Elevated Image CDN ErrorsMinor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 12:58 PM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 1:48 PM UTC (51 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 1:48 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Elevated Errors and Latency in IAD RegionAll systems operational
Sep 8, 2026, 6:28 PM UTC to Sep 8, 2026, 6:28 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 8, 2026, 6:28 PM UTC): We experienced increased errors and latency in the IAD region on our regular network between 15:50 and 17:45 UTC. This issue has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 62 incidents Netlify has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Netlify's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Netlify's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.