Skip to content

Outage tracker

Monzo: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Monzo's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Monzo's check readings

We started checking Monzo on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Monzo reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Monzo's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Monzo's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Monzo and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Monzo's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Monzo in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Monzo's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Monzo's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Monzo next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8691
US-West100.00%8688
Europe100.00%8615
Asia-Pacific100.00%8366
US-Central100.00%3605
Canada100.00%3605
UK100.00%3603
Southeast Asia100.00%3572
Australia99.86%3566
South America99.75%3593

Their declared record

Monzo's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

We are experiencing platform issuesAll systems operational
Aug 19, 2026, 11:55 AM UTC to Aug 19, 2026, 3:40 PM UTC (3h 44m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 19, 2026, 3:40 PM UTC): We’re happy to say that our platform issues are all sorted. Thanks for your patience while we worked on the fix 🙏
Issues with Barclays sending and receiving paymentsMinor incident
Jul 27, 2026, 4:25 PM UTC to Jul 27, 2026, 5:53 PM UTC (1h 28m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 27, 2026, 5:53 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Issues with Barclays sending and receiving paymentsMinor incident
Jul 27, 2026, 1:52 PM UTC to Jul 27, 2026, 4:21 PM UTC (2h 30m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 27, 2026, 4:21 PM UTC): This is now resolved
We're experiencing issues with our phone lines.All systems operational
Mar 2, 2026, 11:52 AM UTC to Mar 2, 2026, 5:08 PM UTC (5h 16m)resolved
their latest update (Mar 2, 2026, 5:08 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Platform issuesPartial outage
Jan 13, 2026, 5:07 PM UTC to Jan 13, 2026, 5:36 PM UTC (29 min)resolved
their latest update (Jan 13, 2026, 5:36 PM UTC): We've recovered now. Still keeping an eye for any side-effects.
UK Freephone is unreachablePartial outage
Dec 22, 2025, 11:39 AM UTC to Dec 22, 2025, 11:45 AM UTC (6 min)resolved
their latest update (Dec 22, 2025, 11:45 AM UTC): The issue affecting our UK Freephone number (+448008021281) has been fixed.
Calls impacted due to third party outage.Minor incident
Nov 25, 2025, 3:25 PM UTC to Nov 25, 2025, 4:06 PM UTC (41 min)resolved
their latest update (Nov 25, 2025, 4:06 PM UTC): The issue has now been resolved and all call operations are back to normal.
Calls impacted due to AWS outageMinor incident
Oct 20, 2025, 8:43 AM UTC to Oct 21, 2025, 8:29 AM UTC (23h 46m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2025, 8:29 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Our phones lines have gone down, and we're working to fix them as soon as we canMinor incident
Jul 14, 2025, 5:28 PM UTC to Jul 14, 2025, 6:30 PM UTC (1h 2m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 14, 2025, 6:30 PM UTC): The issue has now been resolved and our phone lines are now working again. Please be aware that there might be a slight wait as we catch up.
Our phones lines have gone down, and we're working to fix them as soon as we canMinor incident
Mar 11, 2025, 2:55 PM UTC to Mar 11, 2025, 4:37 PM UTC (1h 42m)resolved
their latest update (Mar 11, 2025, 4:37 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 50 incidents Monzo has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Monzo's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Monzo's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.