Skip to content

Outage tracker

MongoDB Atlas: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, MongoDB Atlas's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to MongoDB Atlas's check readings

We started checking MongoDB Atlas on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when MongoDB Atlas reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is MongoDB Atlas's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what MongoDB Atlas's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about MongoDB Atlas and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what MongoDB Atlas's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about MongoDB Atlas in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
MongoDB Atlas's status page
  1. Impaired Cluster operations in AWS me-central-1 and AWS me-south-1: partial outage, from before this window to now, still open per their page.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is MongoDB Atlas's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention MongoDB Atlas next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%9024
US-West99.93%9017
Europe100.00%8940
Asia-Pacific99.95%8700
US-Central100.00%3612
Canada99.97%3613
UK100.00%3610
Southeast Asia99.94%3582
Australia99.83%3575
South America99.72%3601

Their declared record

MongoDB Atlas's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

GCP Availability Zone europe-west2-b connectivity issuesMinor incident
Oct 20, 2026, 7:32 AM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 8:09 PM UTC (12h 36m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 8:09 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Issue impacting Atlas Search availability on certain clustersPartial outage
Oct 9, 2026, 4:29 PM UTC to Oct 9, 2026, 6:17 PM UTC (1h 48m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 6:17 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Admin Admin API: Intermittent Increase in 5xx errorsAll systems operational
Oct 9, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC to Oct 9, 2026, 3:46 PM UTC (2h 35m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 3:46 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
MongoDB Charts: Infinite login loop when creating new Charts projectsMinor incident
Oct 2, 2026, 12:01 AM UTC to Oct 2, 2026, 5:02 AM UTC (5h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 2, 2026, 5:02 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Trigger processing may be delayed globallyPartial outage
Oct 1, 2026, 3:41 PM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 8:54 PM UTC (5h 13m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2026, 8:54 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delays in Atlas cluster management operationsAll systems operational
Sep 30, 2026, 6:51 PM UTC to Sep 30, 2026, 9:02 PM UTC (2h 10m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 30, 2026, 9:02 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Support Portal OutagePartial outage
Sep 16, 2026, 9:06 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 3:31 PM UTC (6h 25m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 3:31 PM UTC): The MongoDB Support Portal experienced service degradation issues between approximately 2026-09-16 09:00 UTC and 2026-09-16 15:15 UTC. These platform issues have been resolved. We apologize for the service interruption and greatly appreciate your patience. Regards, The Mongo…
Atlas is experiencing issues with issuing certificates from Lets EncryptMinor incident
Sep 11, 2026, 1:28 AM UTC to Sep 11, 2026, 3:51 AM UTC (2h 23m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 11, 2026, 3:51 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Impaired Cluster operations in AWS me-central-1 and AWS me-south-1Ongoing, partial outage
Sep 3, 2026, 4:44 PM UTC, open for 49d 2h so farmonitoring
their latest update (Sep 3, 2026, 4:47 PM UTC): We are continuing to monitor for any further issues.
MongoDB Atlas Log Integration service degradedMinor incident
Aug 28, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC to Aug 28, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 28, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC): Between approximately 14:29 UTC and 15:42 UTC on August 28, 2026, log delivery via Atlas Log Integration was impacted due to an internal service issue. Some users may have encountered delayed or missing logs during this window. Log delivery has since returned to normal. We are im…

Showing the 10 most recent of 60 incidents MongoDB Atlas has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are MongoDB Atlas's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

MongoDB Atlas's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.