Skip to content

Outage tracker

Marqeta: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Marqeta's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Marqeta's check readings

We started checking Marqeta on August 22, 2026, which is 50 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Marqeta reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Marqeta's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Marqeta's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Marqeta and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Marqeta's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Marqeta in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Marqeta's status page
  1. STIPs On All Card Networks: minor incident, from 22:30 UTC to 01:00 UTC.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Marqeta's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Marqeta next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe22:55 UTC, Australia: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Marqeta answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe22:55 UTC, South America: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Marqeta answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe22:55 UTC, Europe: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Marqeta answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe22:54 UTC, Canada: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Marqeta answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe22:54 UTC, Southeast Asia: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Marqeta answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%2314
US-West100.00%2314
Europe100.00%2310
Asia-Pacific100.00%2283
US-Central100.00%914
Canada99.78%915
UK100.00%914
Southeast Asia99.89%910
Australia100.00%910
South America99.78%912

Their declared record

Marqeta's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

STIPs On All Card NetworksMinor incident
Oct 9, 2026, 10:43 PM UTC to Oct 10, 2026, 12:49 AM UTC (2h 6m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 10, 2026, 12:49 AM UTC): The upstream cloud vendor has confirmed us-east-1 is restored, and Marqeta engineers have observed that services remain stable.
API Timeouts on Card Issuance and Spend ControlMinor incident
Oct 8, 2026, 1:45 PM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 10:55 PM UTC (9h 9m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 10:55 PM UTC): There has been no further impact observed.
Marqeta Dashboard Dispute Detail Page OutageMinor incident
Oct 7, 2026, 2:08 PM UTC to Oct 7, 2026, 5:54 PM UTC (3h 47m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 7, 2026, 5:54 PM UTC): Dashboard functionality is restored.
STIPs and transaction declinesMinor incident
Sep 27, 2026, 1:43 AM UTC to Sep 28, 2026, 2:47 PM UTC (1d 13h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 28, 2026, 2:47 PM UTC): On Saturday, September 26, 2026. Marqeta detected an issue affecting stand-in transaction processing (STIPs) and transaction declines with impact start time at approximately 5:31 PM PT. We immediately engaged our upstream infrastructure provider, who identified the root cause and…
STIPs on VisaPartial outage
Sep 25, 2026, 7:07 PM UTC to Sep 25, 2026, 8:55 PM UTC (1h 48m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 8:55 PM UTC): On Friday, September 25, 2026, at approximately 11:33 PT (18:33 UTC), Marqeta engineers detected an issue affecting transaction authorizations processed via network Stand-In on Visa. There is no impact at this time. Engineers have put mitigations into place and will continue to m…
STIPs on MastercardPartial outage
Sep 24, 2026, 8:56 PM UTC to Sep 26, 2026, 1:28 AM UTC (1d 4h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 26, 2026, 1:28 AM UTC): On Thursday, September 24, 2026, at approximately 13:07 PT (20:07 UTC) Marqeta identified an issue affecting card transactions processed through Mastercard, in which a number of transactions across several Mastercard programs were declined or handled through the network's stand-…
Visa Duplicate Clearing FilesMinor incident
Sep 21, 2026, 12:57 PM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 9:25 PM UTC (1d 8h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 9:25 PM UTC): Marqeta engineers, in coordination with Visa, have completed remediation of the duplicate clearing transaction issue affecting September 18th transactions. All impacted transaction exceptions have been processed, with the final set of transactions confirmed posted at approximatel…
Google Pay OutagePartial outage
Sep 16, 2026, 4:06 PM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 4:43 PM UTC (37 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 4:43 PM UTC): Google has confirmed their outage is resolved, and Marqeta engineers have observed Google Pay token provisioning has returned to normal operation.
Salesforce.com down, customer support impactedAll systems operational
Sep 16, 2026, 11:08 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 9:50 PM UTC (10h 43m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 9:50 PM UTC): Support systems are restored.
Intermittent Service disruptions affecting Visa "Click to Pay" API endpoints.All systems operational
Sep 15, 2026, 6:06 PM UTC to Sep 17, 2026, 2:18 AM UTC (1d 8h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 17, 2026, 2:18 AM UTC): Following an extended monitoring period, our engineering team has confirmed continued long-term stability of the Visa "Click to Pay" service with no further abnormalities detected since the last observed disruption at 2:46 PM PT on September 15, 2026. The investigation lead an is…

Showing the 10 most recent of 64 incidents Marqeta has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Marqeta's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Marqeta's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.