Skip to content

Outage tracker

Mailgun: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Mailgun's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Mailgun's check readings

We started checking Mailgun on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Mailgun reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Mailgun's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Mailgun's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Mailgun and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Mailgun's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Mailgun in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Mailgun's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Mailgun's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Mailgun next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8723
US-West99.99%8717
Europe99.98%8640
Asia-Pacific99.98%8404
US-Central100.00%3619
Canada99.97%3618
UK100.00%3616
Southeast Asia100.00%3585
Australia99.86%3580
South America99.70%3607

Their declared record

Mailgun's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Route delays in EU RegionMinor incident
Sep 30, 2026, 9:16 AM UTC to Sep 30, 2026, 9:58 AM UTC (42 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 30, 2026, 9:58 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Route delays in EU RegionMinor incident
Sep 14, 2026, 9:15 AM UTC to Sep 14, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC (58 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 14, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
EU Messaging OutageMajor outage
Sep 4, 2026, 2:16 PM UTC to Sep 4, 2026, 2:33 PM UTC (17 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 4, 2026, 2:33 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Microsoft Incident Resulting in Delivery Issues to M365All systems operational
Sep 4, 2026, 12:20 PM UTC to Sep 4, 2026, 12:54 PM UTC (34 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 4, 2026, 12:54 PM UTC): Microsoft has resolved the underlying issue, we are seeing deliveries to M365 process normally.
Event Log Delays in US RegionMinor incident
Aug 31, 2026, 2:47 PM UTC to Aug 31, 2026, 10:01 PM UTC (7h 14m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 31, 2026, 10:01 PM UTC): Event queues have caught up and events are processing normally.
EU Messaging OutageMajor outage
Aug 27, 2026, 8:38 PM UTC to Aug 27, 2026, 9:16 PM UTC (37 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 27, 2026, 9:16 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
GCP Reporting Multi Service Outage in US-West1Minor incident
Aug 20, 2026, 4:19 PM UTC to Aug 20, 2026, 5:31 PM UTC (1h 12m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 20, 2026, 5:31 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Email Delivery Failures to Microsoft 365 DomainsAll systems operational
Aug 17, 2026, 8:18 PM UTC to Aug 17, 2026, 8:18 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 17, 2026, 8:18 PM UTC): We have received confirmation that an external issue impacting email delivery to Microsoft 365 domains has been resolved. Impacted messages would have received an error stating "5.7.511 Access denied, banned sender" between Friday, August 14th and Monday, August 17th. Any failed …
Click and Open Tracking Degraded (US Regions)Partial outage
Aug 11, 2026, 5:32 AM UTC to Aug 11, 2026, 7:07 AM UTC (1h 35m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 11, 2026, 7:07 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Route delays in EU RegionMinor incident
Jul 24, 2026, 12:27 PM UTC to Jul 24, 2026, 1:49 PM UTC (1h 22m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 24, 2026, 1:49 PM UTC): All delayed messages have been processed. Systems are operating normally

Showing the 10 most recent of 56 incidents Mailgun has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Mailgun's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Mailgun's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.