Skip to content

Outage tracker

Kraken: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Kraken's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Kraken's check readings

We started checking Kraken on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Kraken reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Kraken's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Kraken's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Kraken and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Kraken's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Kraken in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Kraken's status page
  1. Memecore (M) Deposits Disabled: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  2. Stablr USD (USDR) and Stablr Euro (EURR) Funding Methods Halted: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.
  3. Tezos (XTZ) Withdrawal Delays: minor incident, from 17:00 UTC to now, still open per their page.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Kraken's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Kraken next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe17:13 UTC, Southeast Asia: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Kraken answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:13 UTC, US-Central: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Kraken answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:12 UTC, Canada: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Kraken answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:12 UTC, Australia: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Kraken answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:12 UTC, South America: a new incident on their status page prompted an extra probe. Result: Kraken answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%8736
US-West99.98%8737
Europe100.00%8660
Asia-Pacific99.99%8418
US-Central100.00%3643
Canada100.00%3643
UK100.00%3641
Southeast Asia100.00%3608
Australia99.83%3606
South America99.67%3628

Their declared record

Kraken's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Tezos (XTZ) Withdrawal DelaysOngoing, minor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 5:04 PM UTC, open for 5h 34m so faridentified
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 5:04 PM UTC): We are currently experiencing delays with Tezos (XTZ) withdrawals. Our team is aware of the issue and is actively working to resolve it. We apologize for any inconvenience caused and will provide updates as more information becomes available.
Conflux (CFX) Deposit DelaysMinor incident
Oct 16, 2026, 8:12 AM UTC to Oct 19, 2026, 6:34 PM UTC (3d 10h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 19, 2026, 6:34 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Blank favorites page for Pro App and Pro Web users who used Prop tradingMinor incident
Oct 15, 2026, 1:32 PM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 3:31 PM UTC (1d 1h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 3:31 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. A fix has been released, and affected users should update to the latest version of the Kraken app. Favorites that were already removed can't be restored, so affected users will need to add them again. No other functionality was affected.
Polygon (POL), TRON (TRX) and Optimism (OP) Funding DelaysMinor incident
Oct 15, 2026, 9:39 AM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 10:28 AM UTC (49 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 10:28 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
USDT withdrawal delays on EthereumMinor incident
Oct 15, 2026, 6:25 AM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 12:03 PM UTC (5h 38m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 12:03 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Futures charts may display outdated dataMinor incident
Oct 13, 2026, 7:47 PM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 11:09 AM UTC (1d 15h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 11:09 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Krak Card & Instant Buy Transactions DeclinedMinor incident
Oct 13, 2026, 3:58 PM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 10:33 PM UTC (6h 35m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 10:33 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Cross-Exchange Transfer DelaysMinor incident
Oct 13, 2026, 3:55 PM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 4:26 PM UTC (30 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 4:26 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Futures Trading Engine degraded performanceMinor incident
Oct 13, 2026, 1:08 PM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC (3 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
MultiversX (EGLD) Funding pausedMinor incident
Oct 13, 2026, 10:25 AM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 1:41 PM UTC (3h 16m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 1:41 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 128 incidents Kraken has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Kraken's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Kraken's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.