Skip to content

Outage tracker

Apple iCloud: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Apple iCloud's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Apple iCloud's check readings

We started checking Apple iCloud on August 20, 2026, which is 62 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Apple iCloud reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Apple iCloud's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Apple iCloud's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Apple iCloud and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Apple iCloud's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Apple iCloud in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Apple iCloud's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Apple iCloud's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Apple iCloud next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

  • Bluesky posts7 in the last hour (prior day averaged 2.2/hour)

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%39995
US-West99.95%40035
Europe99.98%37896
Asia-Pacific99.99%34008
US-Central99.99%16828
Canada100.00%16865
UK99.99%16669
Southeast Asia99.94%16195
Australia99.93%16148
South America99.79%16621

Their declared record

Apple iCloud's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Apple iCloud has declared no incident we hold.

Apple iCloud's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.