Skip to content

Outage tracker

Honeycomb: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Honeycomb's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Honeycomb's check readings

We started checking Honeycomb on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Honeycomb reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Honeycomb's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Honeycomb's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Honeycomb and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Honeycomb's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, auth (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Honeycomb in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Honeycomb's status page
  1. Email notifications for SLOs, Triggers, and Anomaly Detection not sending: partial outage, from 16:00 UTC to 17:15 UTC.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Honeycomb's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Honeycomb next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe16:35 UTC, Europe: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Honeycomb answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe16:35 UTC, Southeast Asia: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Honeycomb answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe16:35 UTC, US-Central: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Honeycomb answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe16:34 UTC, US-West: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Honeycomb answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe16:34 UTC, Canada: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Honeycomb answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%2911
US-West99.93%2912
Europe100.00%2906
Asia-Pacific99.93%2886
US-Central100.00%1208
Canada99.92%1209
UK100.00%1208
Southeast Asia100.00%1205
Australia99.92%1205
South America99.67%1207

Their declared record

Honeycomb's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Email notifications for SLOs, Triggers, and Anomaly Detection not sendingPartial outage
Oct 22, 2026, 4:06 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 5:07 PM UTC (1h 1m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 5:07 PM UTC): Between 03:53 PM UTC to 4:08 PM UTC we saw email send failures elevate in which a small number of customers (10 enterprise, 8 self-serve, and 1 pro plan) were impacted. This came to 508 emails in total, or ~1% of our daily email send. We are working to ensure this failure mode is…
Slowness in US regionPartial outage
Oct 20, 2026, 2:04 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 4:26 PM UTC (2h 21m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 11:26 PM UTC): On October 20, Honeycomb experienced about 3 hours of degraded service in the US region. From 13:30 to 14:40 UTC, querying, the Honeycomb UI, the management API, and triggers experienced elevated latency and error rates, with the highest impact between 13:55 and 14:10 UTC. Some t…
Degraded event ingestPartial outage
Oct 20, 2026, 1:30 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 1:30 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 1:30 PM UTC): From 13:57 to 14:09 UTC, event ingest in Honeycomb's US production environment was degraded by an <a href="https://status.honeycomb.io/incidents/rcknrvx70m20">concurrent incident</a>. During this window, approximately 53% of incoming events received 5xx errors.
Canvas not loadingMinor incident
Aug 21, 2026, 3:21 PM UTC to Aug 21, 2026, 3:59 PM UTC (38 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 21, 2026, 3:59 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
US1 cold query outageMinor incident
Aug 10, 2026, 1:01 PM UTC to Aug 10, 2026, 8:35 PM UTC (7h 34m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 10, 2026, 8:35 PM UTC): The fix is in place and we've confirmed resolution. Queries and SLOs are processing normally.
Querying issuesMinor incident
Jul 31, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC to Jul 31, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC (0 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Aug 21, 2026, 1:18 PM UTC): Starting at 9:50 AM Central Time on July 31st we received alerts around querying health and latency. The cause was eventually tracked down to a clash of two different factors. First, we have been introducing Lambda Managed Instances \(LMI\) into our query architecture, which beha…
Triggers intermittently failing in EU regionMinor incident
Jul 27, 2026, 1:13 PM UTC to Jul 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC (1d 5h)resolved
their latest update (Jul 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC): The degradation in querying and triggers has been resolved and we're back to full functionality.
honeycomb.io marketing website not workingPartial outage
Jul 2, 2026, 6:10 PM UTC to Jul 3, 2026, 12:31 AM UTC (6h 21m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 3, 2026, 12:31 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Activity Log delayed in USMinor incident
Jun 29, 2026, 10:07 PM UTC to Jun 30, 2026, 12:47 AM UTC (2h 40m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 30, 2026, 12:47 AM UTC): Backfill of the Activity Log events has completed. All events during the affected period should be present.
Ingest outage in EUMinor incident
Jun 25, 2026, 6:10 PM UTC to Jun 25, 2026, 8:41 PM UTC (2h 32m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 25, 2026, 8:41 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 53 incidents Honeycomb has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Honeycomb's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Honeycomb's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.