Skip to content

Outage tracker

Heroku: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Heroku's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Heroku's check readings

We started checking Heroku on August 20, 2026, which is 66 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Heroku reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Heroku's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Heroku's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Heroku and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Heroku's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Heroku in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Heroku's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Heroku's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Heroku next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%9206
US-West100.00%9197
Europe99.98%9127
Asia-Pacific100.00%8884
US-Central100.00%3697
Canada99.95%3699
UK100.00%3696
Southeast Asia100.00%3665
Australia99.86%3661
South America99.51%3685

Their declared record

Heroku's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Heroku Feature DegradationMinor incident
Sep 24, 2026, 2:56 PM UTC to Sep 24, 2026, 4:24 PM UTC (1h 28m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 24, 2026, 4:24 PM UTC): Incident resolved.
Heroku Service DegradationMinor incident
Aug 25, 2026, 3:03 PM UTC to Aug 25, 2026, 3:55 PM UTC (52 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 25, 2026, 4:07 PM UTC): Engineers have remediated the issue.
Heroku Retroactive Feature DegradationMinor incident
Aug 18, 2026, 9:37 PM UTC to Aug 18, 2026, 9:37 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 18, 2026, 9:37 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Heroku Feature DegradationMinor incident
Aug 10, 2026, 3:26 PM UTC to Aug 10, 2026, 3:19 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 10, 2026, 3:46 PM UTC): We are aware of an issue that affected the ability to provision new Heroku Data add-ons. To remediate, we completed a rollback of a recent change and validated that all services have been restored. We apologize for how you and your business may have been affected by this incide…
Heroku Retroactive Feature DegradationMinor incident
Aug 6, 2026, 4:17 PM UTC to Aug 6, 2026, 4:17 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 6, 2026, 4:19 PM UTC): Between 11:01 UTC on August 6, 2026 and 13:10 UTC on August 6, 2026, we identified a performance issue affecting Heroku release phase deploys. During this time, some customers experienced delayed completion of release phase commands during deploys, with some remaining in an `rele…
Heroku Service DisruptionPartial outage
Jul 6, 2026, 1:33 PM UTC to Jul 6, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC (57 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 6, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC): Incident resolved.
Heroku Retroactive Service DisruptionPartial outage
Jun 19, 2026, 6:47 PM UTC to Jun 19, 2026, 5:31 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 19, 2026, 7:09 PM UTC): We noted an issue that impacted Heroku Platform API services in all regions. Customers may have experienced broken pipeline API calls to ‘pipelines/:id/latest-builds’, and issues viewing the pipeline dashboard. We confirmed this incident was due to a recently deployed change, and…
Heroku Retroactive Feature DisruptionPartial outage
Jun 9, 2026, 5:02 PM UTC to Jun 9, 2026, 5:01 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 9, 2026, 5:01 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Heroku Retroactive Feature DisruptionPartial outage
May 22, 2026, 2:49 PM UTC to May 22, 2026, 2:49 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (May 22, 2026, 2:49 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Heroku Service DisruptionPartial outage
May 8, 2026, 3:55 AM UTC to May 8, 2026, 10:49 AM UTC (6h 54m)resolved
their latest update (May 8, 2026, 6:53 PM UTC): We have successfully applied the fix to all remaining affected customers. Heroku databases and web applications are now fully operational for all customers. We apologize for how this incident affected you and your business. We will undertake a full investigation of the incident, …

Showing the 10 most recent of 200 incidents Heroku has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Heroku's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Heroku's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.