Skip to content

Outage tracker

HashiCorp Cloud: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, HashiCorp Cloud's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to HashiCorp Cloud's check readings

We started checking HashiCorp Cloud on August 20, 2026, which is 66 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when HashiCorp Cloud reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is HashiCorp Cloud's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what HashiCorp Cloud's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about HashiCorp Cloud and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what HashiCorp Cloud's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about HashiCorp Cloud in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
HashiCorp Cloud's status page
  1. GitHub and Other VCS workloads experiencing intermittent issues: partial outage, from 17:15 UTC to 20:15 UTC.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is HashiCorp Cloud's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention HashiCorp Cloud next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe17:35 UTC, Southeast Asia: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: HashiCorp Cloud answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:35 UTC, US-Central: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: HashiCorp Cloud answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:34 UTC, US-West: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: HashiCorp Cloud answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:34 UTC, Canada: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: HashiCorp Cloud answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe17:34 UTC, US-East: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: HashiCorp Cloud answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.97%3070
US-West100.00%3069
Europe99.97%3066
Asia-Pacific100.00%3042
US-Central100.00%1233
Canada99.92%1233
UK100.00%1233
Southeast Asia100.00%1229
Australia99.84%1228
South America99.51%1231

Their declared record

HashiCorp Cloud's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

GitHub and Other VCS workloads experiencing intermittent issuesPartial outage
Oct 22, 2026, 5:15 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 8:01 PM UTC (2h 45m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 8:03 PM UTC): One minor correction, VCS connection issues can be mitigated by downgrading tfc-agent from 1.33.2 to 1.33.1.
HCP Terraform Scheduled Maintenance (2026-11-14)All systems operational
Oct 15, 2026, 7:25 PM UTCinvestigating
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 7:25 PM UTC): HCP Terraform and HCP Waypoint will undergo scheduled maintenance on Saturday November 14th 2026, beginning at 17:00 UTC. This maintenance is necessary to improve performance and increase capacity. We expect this maintenance to complete in under 5 hours. These services will be …
Terraform Runs FailingPartial outage
Oct 13, 2026, 4:01 PM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 4:23 PM UTC (22 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 4:23 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue. These systems should now be operating normally. If you continue to experience any problems, please open a ticket with our support team.
HCP Vault Azure: Cluster Updates and CreationAll systems operational
Oct 4, 2026, 12:38 AM UTC to Oct 9, 2026, 6:43 AM UTC (5d 6h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 6:43 AM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue. These systems should now be operating normally. If you continue to experience any problems, please open a ticket with our support team.
Users unable to access releases.hashicorp.conPartial outage
Sep 26, 2026, 2:06 AM UTC to Sep 26, 2026, 3:03 AM UTC (57 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 26, 2026, 3:03 AM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue. These systems should now be operating normally. If you continue to experience any problems, please open a ticket with our support team.
HCP Terraform Returning 404sMajor outage
Sep 23, 2026, 5:43 PM UTC to Sep 23, 2026, 8:02 PM UTC (2h 19m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 23, 2026, 8:02 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue. These systems should now be operating normally. If you continue to experience any problems, please open a ticket with our support team.
Degraded commit/content scans in HCP Vault RadarMinor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 5:41 PM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 10:21 PM UTC (4h 40m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 10:21 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue. These systems should now be operating normally. If you continue to experience any problems, please open a ticket with our support team.
Hashicorp Linux packages GPG key rotationPartial outage
Sep 10, 2026, 1:24 PM UTC to Sep 10, 2026, 8:40 PM UTC (7h 17m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 10, 2026, 8:40 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue. These systems should now be operating normally. If you continue to experience any problems, please open a ticket with our support team.
Errors creating new VCS workspaces with Bitbucket cloud providerMinor incident
Sep 4, 2026, 5:51 PM UTC to Sep 4, 2026, 9:46 PM UTC (3h 54m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 4, 2026, 9:46 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue with creating new VCS workspaces with the Bitbucket cloud provider. If you continue to experience any problems, please open a ticket with our support team.
Delayed HCP Terraform RunsMinor incident
Aug 15, 2026, 5:08 PM UTC to Aug 18, 2026, 12:50 PM UTC (2d 19h)resolved
their latest update (Aug 18, 2026, 12:50 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue. These systems should now be operating normally. If you continue to experience any problems, please open a ticket with our support team.

Showing the 10 most recent of 34 incidents HashiCorp Cloud has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are HashiCorp Cloud's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

HashiCorp Cloud's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.