Skip to content

Outage tracker

Grafana Cloud: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Grafana Cloud's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Grafana Cloud's check readings

We started checking Grafana Cloud on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Grafana Cloud reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Grafana Cloud's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Grafana Cloud's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Grafana Cloud and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Grafana Cloud's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Grafana Cloud in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Grafana Cloud's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Grafana Cloud's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Grafana Cloud next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%8739
US-West100.00%8735
Europe99.98%8659
Asia-Pacific100.00%8421
US-Central100.00%3637
Canada99.97%3639
UK100.00%3637
Southeast Asia100.00%3602
Australia99.83%3601
South America99.64%3627

Their declared record

Grafana Cloud's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Some GCK6 App Project Pages are Failing to LoadPartial outage
Oct 21, 2026, 1:22 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 3:29 PM UTC (2h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 3:29 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Increased timeout errors in alert rule evaluations (AWS Germany, prod-eu-west-2)Minor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 11:48 AM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 1:26 PM UTC (1h 38m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 1:26 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Possible incorrect evaluation of Synthetic Monitoring alert rules in cluster prod-us-east-3All systems operational
Oct 21, 2026, 7:10 AM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 7:10 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 7:10 AM UTC): As of 21 Oct, 06:20 am UTC, we became aware of an issue with possible incorrect evaluation of Synthetic Monitoring alert rules in cluster prod-us-east-3. The issue has been ended 07:00 am UTC
DB issues in prod-sa-east-1All systems operational
Oct 20, 2026, 9:36 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 12:09 AM UTC (2h 33m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 12:09 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some GCK6 App Project Pages are Failing to LoadPartial outage
Oct 20, 2026, 2:36 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 4:08 PM UTC (1h 31m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 4:08 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Grafana Cloud unavailibity in the prod-gb-south-0 regionMinor incident
Oct 20, 2026, 12:43 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 4:33 PM UTC (3h 50m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 4:33 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
IRM outage in the region prod-gb-south-0 and prod-eu-west-0All systems operational
Oct 20, 2026, 7:28 AM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 10:33 AM UTC (3h 5m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 10:33 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Metrics: Evelvated Read and Ruler Errors.Partial outage
Oct 19, 2026, 3:06 PM UTC to Oct 19, 2026, 5:56 PM UTC (2h 50m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 19, 2026, 5:56 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Metric reads and rule evaluations are degraded in mimir-prod-66Minor incident
Oct 16, 2026, 9:05 PM UTC to Oct 17, 2026, 1:55 AM UTC (4h 50m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 17, 2026, 1:55 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Tempo Write Failures in prod-us-central-0Partial outage
Oct 15, 2026, 4:10 PM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 9:53 PM UTC (5h 43m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 9:53 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 102 incidents Grafana Cloud has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Grafana Cloud's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Grafana Cloud's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.