Skip to content

Outage tracker

Google Meet: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Google Meet's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Google Meet's check readings

We started checking Google Meet on August 20, 2026, which is 62 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Google Meet reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Google Meet's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Google Meet's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Google Meet and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Google Meet's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Google Meet in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Google Meet's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Google Meet's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Google Meet next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%8605
US-West99.94%8602
Europe99.99%8529
Asia-Pacific99.96%8282
US-Central100.00%3399
Canada99.97%3399
UK100.00%3398
Southeast Asia99.82%3367
Australia99.64%3361
South America99.65%3388

Their declared record

Google Meet's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Multiple Workspace Products experiencing Issues.Minor incident
May 31, 2026, 3:28 AM UTC to May 31, 2026, 4:24 AM UTC (56 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 4, 2026, 8:11 PM UTC): # Incident Report ## Summary Starting at 20:15 US/Pacific on Saturday, 30 May 2026, various Google Workspace services encountered service-level disruptions lasting approximately 75 minutes. The scope of impact spanned several products, specifically affecting Gmail, Google Docs, D…
Some Google Meet customers may experience an issue with ‘Continuous meeting chat’ featureAll systems operational
Dec 1, 2025, 8:00 AM UTC to Dec 4, 2025, 9:23 PM UTC (3d 13h)resolved
their latest update (Dec 4, 2025, 9:28 PM UTC): **Summary** Some Google Meet customers may experience an issue with ‘Continuous meeting chat’ feature **Description** The rollback of the "Continue your conversations in Google Chat" feature in Google Meet is now complete. This resolves the issues some users experienced, includin…
Google Meet customers are experiencing issues loading meet.google.com in the Asia region.Minor incident
Nov 26, 2025, 5:34 AM UTC to Nov 26, 2025, 10:30 AM UTC (4h 56m)resolved
their latest update (Dec 2, 2025, 12:52 PM UTC): **# Incident Report** **## Summary** Between 25 November 2025 21:34 US/Pacific and 26 November 2025 2:30 US/Pacific, Google Meet experienced a service disruption for a total duration of 4 hours and 56 minutes. A subset of Google Meet users in Asia were unable to start or join mee…
Google Meet meetings are seeing elevated error rates in upgrading the call on Android.All systems operational
Oct 30, 2025, 3:05 PM UTC to Oct 31, 2025, 11:56 AM UTC (20h 51m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 31, 2025, 12:41 PM UTC): **Summary** Elevated error rates observed for Android users when upgrading calls to Google Meet meetings. **Description** The issue with Google Meet has been resolved for all affected customers as of Friday, 2025-10-31 04:56 US/Pacific. From preliminary analysis, the issue was tr…

These entries are Google Meet's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Google Meet's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.