Skip to content

Outage tracker

Google Gemini (AI): incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Google Gemini (AI)'s declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Google Gemini (AI)'s check readings

We started checking Google Gemini (AI) on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Google Gemini (AI) reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Google Gemini (AI)'s own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Google Gemini (AI)'s own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Google Gemini (AI) and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Google Gemini (AI)'s own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Google Gemini (AI) in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Google Gemini (AI)'s status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Google Gemini (AI)'s own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Google Gemini (AI) next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8747
US-West99.99%8739
Europe99.99%8666
Asia-Pacific100.00%8429
US-Central99.97%3630
Canada99.97%3631
UK100.00%3628
Southeast Asia100.00%3598
Australia99.86%3593
South America99.64%3619

Their declared record

Google Gemini (AI)'s own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Mitigated intermittent elevated error rates with Gemini 3.1 Pro models on Gemini Web and Gemini App.All systems operational
Sep 11, 2026, 1:00 PM UTC to Sep 11, 2026, 8:22 PM UTC (7h 22m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 11, 2026, 8:45 PM UTC): **Summary:** Mitigated intermittent elevated error rates with Gemini 3.1 Pro models on Gemini Web and Gemini App. **Description:** Between 6:00 PDT and 13:22 PDT on 11 September 2026, a subset of Gemini users may have experienced elevated error rates with Gemini 3.1 Pro models on…
Gemini App in Workspace and Gemini Side Panel (Gemini in Workspace) customers are experiencing “Something Went Wrong” errors.Minor incident
Jun 10, 2026, 10:20 AM UTC to Jun 10, 2026, 5:30 PM UTC (7h 10m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 16, 2026, 5:41 PM UTC): # Incident Report ## Summary On Wednesday, June 10, 2026, at 03:30 US/Pacific, an incident occurred affecting the availability of Gemini services across all surfaces, including web, mobile (iOS and Android), and integrations within Google Chrome. The incident resulted in an eleva…
Investigating elevated error rates with Gemini conversations.All systems operational
May 4, 2026, 4:40 PM UTC to May 8, 2026, 6:53 PM UTC (4d 2h)resolved
their latest update (May 8, 2026, 6:58 PM UTC): **Summary** Gemini conversations may have experienced elevated error rates. **Description** The issue with Gemini has been resolved for all affected users as of Friday, 2026-05-08 11:53 PDT. The issue was triggered due to a combination of insufficient database resources, and appl…
: Some customers may have experienced an issue with Gemini where conversation history may not have been visible.Minor incident
Feb 18, 2026, 4:30 PM UTC to Feb 22, 2026, 8:08 PM UTC (4d 3h)resolved
their latest update (Feb 23, 2026, 1:20 AM UTC): **Title :** Some customers may have experienced an issue with Gemini where conversation history may not have been visible. **Description :** The issue with Gemini has been resolved for all affected users as of Sunday, 2026-02-22 12:08 PST. Based on our initial analysis, the incid…

These entries are Google Gemini (AI)'s own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Google Gemini (AI)'s own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.