Skip to content

Outage tracker

GoCardless: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, GoCardless's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to GoCardless's check readings

We started checking GoCardless on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when GoCardless reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is GoCardless's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what GoCardless's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about GoCardless and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what GoCardless's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about GoCardless in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
GoCardless's status page
  1. Intermittent ARUDD-8 failures for Nationwide Bank: minor incident, from before this window to now, still open per their page.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is GoCardless's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention GoCardless next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%2919
US-West100.00%2920
Europe100.00%2917
Asia-Pacific100.00%2892
US-Central100.00%1211
Canada100.00%1211
UK100.00%1211
Southeast Asia100.00%1208
Australia99.92%1208
South America99.59%1210

Their declared record

GoCardless's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

GoCardless Dashboard - SSO Login IssuesAll systems operational
Oct 20, 2026, 2:49 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 3:44 PM UTC (55 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 3:44 PM UTC): Following a period of monitoring, we can confirm that the issue has been fully resolved and SSO access to the GoCardless dashboard is working as expected. Thank you for your patience, and we apologise for any inconvenience caused.
Email delivery issues affecting Yahoo and AOL addressesAll systems operational
Oct 12, 2026, 8:39 AM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 8:28 AM UTC (2d 23h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 8:28 AM UTC): We have completed resending the emails to Yahoo and AOL addresses that were affected by the delivery issue between October 1 and October 8. All affected users were notified on October 13. Thank you for your patience.
Bacs Processing Issue Affecting Payments Scheduled for Collection on 2 OctoberMinor incident
Oct 1, 2026, 12:44 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 9:22 AM UTC (3d 20h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 9:22 AM UTC): **We've resolved the issue affecting the delivery of a batch of Bacs payment submissions on 30 September.** Affected payments and mandates have been resubmitted and confirmed, with collection and processing dates moved to 5 October, which has now completed as planned. We're sorr…
Intermittent ARUDD-8 failures for Nationwide BankOngoing, minor incident
Sep 24, 2026, 5:21 PM UTC, open for 28d 10h so farmonitoring
their latest update (Oct 7, 2026, 10:57 AM UTC): We are seeing a reduction in the number of payments to Nationwide failing with ARUDD-8, and retries are continuing to successfully go through. We are in contact with our partner bank to monitor the fix that Nationwide is implementing. **Action for merchants:** We continue to rec…
Delayed BACS reportsPartial outage
Sep 21, 2026, 3:28 PM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 3:56 PM UTC (1d 0h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 3:56 PM UTC): We can confirm that the issue affecting reports for failed payments, mandates, cancellations, and other BACS reports has now been resolved. We have contacted the affected merchants directly with further details. We apologise for any inconvenience this may have caused.
AUDDIS-I errors affecting transferred mandatesAll systems operational
Sep 4, 2026, 4:22 PM UTC to Sep 21, 2026, 12:01 PM UTC (16d 19h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 21, 2026, 12:01 PM UTC): We have contacted all affected merchants directly with further details on the failed mandates. We apologise for the disruption caused and thank you for your patience and understanding.
Issue with USD payments to be collected on 31 August 2026Minor incident
Sep 2, 2026, 7:33 PM UTC to Sep 10, 2026, 3:22 PM UTC (7d 19h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 10, 2026, 3:22 PM UTC): We’ve now confirmed that the issue has been fully resolved. All affected merchants have been contacted directly to explain the situation. We apologise for the issue and thank you for your patience and understanding.
Delay in GBP PayoutsPartial outage
Aug 24, 2026, 2:21 PM UTC to Aug 24, 2026, 6:23 PM UTC (4h 2m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 24, 2026, 6:23 PM UTC): All affected GBP payouts have now been processed. We apologise for the disruption and thank you for your patience.
GoCardless for Xero homepage not workingMinor incident
Jul 22, 2026, 12:58 PM UTC to Jul 22, 2026, 1:58 PM UTC (1h 1m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 22, 2026, 1:58 PM UTC): The issue has been resolved. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.
Email delivery issues to Microsoft mailboxesAll systems operational
Jun 4, 2026, 5:32 PM UTC to Jun 26, 2026, 10:28 AM UTC (21d 16h)resolved
their latest update (Jun 26, 2026, 10:28 AM UTC): The resending of emails affected by the recent service disruption has now completed. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Showing the 10 most recent of 26 incidents GoCardless has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are GoCardless's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

GoCardless's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.