Skip to content

Outage tracker

Gemini (crypto exchange): incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Gemini (crypto exchange)'s declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Gemini (crypto exchange)'s check readings

We started checking Gemini (crypto exchange) on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Gemini (crypto exchange) reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Gemini (crypto exchange)'s own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Gemini (crypto exchange)'s own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Gemini (crypto exchange) and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Gemini (crypto exchange)'s own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Gemini (crypto exchange) in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Gemini (crypto exchange)'s status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Gemini (crypto exchange)'s own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Gemini (crypto exchange) next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe05:08 UTC, US-East: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Gemini (crypto exchange) answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe05:08 UTC, Australia: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Gemini (crypto exchange) answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe05:08 UTC, Canada: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Gemini (crypto exchange) answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe05:08 UTC, Asia-Pacific: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Gemini (crypto exchange) answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe05:08 UTC, South America: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Gemini (crypto exchange) answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.97%2920
US-West99.97%2922
Europe99.90%2915
Asia-Pacific100.00%2892
US-Central100.00%1220
Canada100.00%1219
UK100.00%1220
Southeast Asia100.00%1216
Australia99.84%1215
South America99.75%1219

Their declared record

Gemini (crypto exchange)'s own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Temporary Sign-in Issue to Exchange and Credit Card on Gemini WebsitePartial outage
Oct 20, 2026, 1:23 AM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 1:51 AM UTC (28 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 1:51 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Incorrect Index Prices on Perpetual ContractsMinor incident
Oct 16, 2026, 3:31 AM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 7:02 AM UTC (3h 30m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 7:02 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Prediction Contract Service DisruptionAll systems operational
Sep 28, 2026, 2:10 PM UTCmonitoring
their latest update (Sep 28, 2026, 3:53 PM UTC): A fix has been implemented and we are monitoring the results.
ACH deposits failingMinor incident
Sep 27, 2026, 8:26 AM UTC to Sep 27, 2026, 6:27 PM UTC (10h 1m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 27, 2026, 6:27 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
ACH Transfers Delayed or FailingMinor incident
Sep 27, 2026, 7:23 AM UTC to Sep 27, 2026, 8:21 AM UTC (58 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 27, 2026, 8:21 AM UTC): ACH transfers are now processing normally, and customers can retry their transfers. Customers with recurring buys should check their ACH payment method for any required action, while customers whose ACH deposit for a crypto purchase failed or was canceled should initiate a new de…
Cosmos (ATOM) Deposits and Withdrawals are temporarily unavailableMinor incident
Sep 22, 2026, 12:20 PM UTC to Sep 23, 2026, 2:15 PM UTC (1d 1h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 23, 2026, 2:15 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Credit Card Support Calls UnavailableMajor outage
Sep 16, 2026, 4:35 PM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 5:44 PM UTC (1h 9m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 5:44 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delayed Solana Deposits and WithdrawalsMinor incident
Sep 15, 2026, 1:45 AM UTC to Sep 15, 2026, 3:49 AM UTC (2h 4m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 15, 2026, 3:49 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Internal Transfer between Accounts Temporarily UnavailableMinor incident
Sep 14, 2026, 5:58 AM UTC to Sep 14, 2026, 4:21 PM UTC (10h 23m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 14, 2026, 4:21 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delayed Sui Deposits and WithdrawalsMaintenance
Sep 11, 2026, 12:38 AM UTC to Sep 11, 2026, 1:04 AM UTC (25 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 11, 2026, 1:04 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 66 incidents Gemini (crypto exchange) has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Gemini (crypto exchange)'s own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Gemini (crypto exchange)'s own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.