Skip to content

Outage tracker

Fly.io: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Fly.io's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Fly.io's check readings

We started checking Fly.io on August 22, 2026, which is 64 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Fly.io reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Fly.io's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Fly.io's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Fly.io and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Fly.io's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Fly.io in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Fly.io's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Fly.io's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Fly.io next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.97%8840
US-West100.00%8837
Europe100.00%8762
Asia-Pacific99.99%8522
US-Central99.97%3683
Canada99.97%3682
UK100.00%3681
Southeast Asia100.00%3648
Australia100.00%3645
South America99.92%3670

Their declared record

Fly.io's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Degraded Edge PerformanceAll systems operational
Oct 22, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC): Between ~18:00 - 18:10 UTC today we saw degraded edge performance across multiple regions. Customers may have noticed elevated numbers of dropped connections or longer than usual connection times reaching their apps during this period. A fix was applied and edge performance is …
Capacity issues in GRU regionMinor incident
Oct 20, 2026, 4:54 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 11:53 PM UTC (6h 59m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 11:53 PM UTC): We have added host capacity to the region. Machine creates, starts and remote builds in GRU should now be functioning as normal.
Fly-metrics.net Grafana Dashboard OutagePartial outage
Oct 16, 2026, 6:08 PM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 7:24 PM UTC (1h 16m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 7:24 PM UTC): The [fly-metrics.net](https://fly-metrics.net) hosted Grafana and log search instance is now fully reachable.
Platform Wide Rolling Host RebootsPartial outage
Oct 16, 2026, 4:22 PM UTC to Oct 17, 2026, 5:15 AM UTC (12h 53m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 17, 2026, 5:15 AM UTC): All host restarts have been completed and the platform is operating normally. A small number of hosts remain degraded or offline for apps and for MPG. Those impacted can see further updates on the personalized status page viewable at <https://fly.io/status>
Elevated errors creating apps and managing secretsMinor incident
Oct 15, 2026, 9:30 AM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 11:33 AM UTC (2h 4m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 11:33 AM UTC): Between 06:40 and 09:50 UTC some app creation and secrets requests failed or timed out. Running apps and Machines were not affected.
Partial FRA network issuesAll systems operational
Oct 15, 2026, 2:35 AM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 2:35 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 2:35 AM UTC): Subset of hosts in FRA were unavailable due to provider network outage which lasted around 10 minutes
Historical logs are currently delayedMinor incident
Oct 13, 2026, 9:25 AM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 1:50 PM UTC (4h 25m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 1:50 PM UTC): This has been resolved
Sprite hosting outageAll systems operational
Oct 11, 2026, 11:30 PM UTC to Oct 11, 2026, 11:30 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 11, 2026, 11:30 PM UTC): From approximately 2026-10-11 23:30 UTC through 2026-10-12 00:45 UTC some or all hosted sprites on the *.sprites.app subdomain were unavailable due to a certificate error. As of 00:45 UTC this incident has been resolved.
Sprite creates failingMajor outage
Oct 8, 2026, 9:23 PM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 9:54 PM UTC (31 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 9:54 PM UTC): The issue has been resolved.
LHR network issuesPartial outage
Oct 8, 2026, 5:40 AM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 6:00 AM UTC (20 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 6:00 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 109 incidents Fly.io has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Fly.io's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Fly.io's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.