Skip to content

Outage tracker

Firebase: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Firebase's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Firebase's check readings

We started checking Firebase on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Firebase reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Firebase's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Firebase's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Firebase and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Firebase's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Firebase in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Firebase's status page
  1. Partial performance degradation for RTDB users in us-central1 from 6 AM to 8:30 PM PT.: minor incident, from before this window to 03:30 UTC.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Firebase's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Firebase next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%9041
US-West99.98%9037
Europe100.00%8964
Asia-Pacific99.99%8722
US-Central100.00%3616
Canada99.97%3617
UK100.00%3617
Southeast Asia99.92%3585
Australia99.83%3580
South America99.69%3606

Their declared record

Firebase's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Partial performance degradation for RTDB users in us-central1 from 6 AM to 8:30 PM PT.Minor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 1:05 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 3:30 AM UTC (14h 25m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 7:19 PM UTC): We've successfully mitigated the network overloads on RTDB's backend that were causing network delays and intermittent 500's to REST requests.
Reduced overall capacity for Android, iOS and Arm Emulator devices from 5 PM to 10 PM PT.All systems operational
Oct 17, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC to Oct 17, 2026, 8:00 AM UTC (8h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 17, 2026, 3:32 AM UTC): Network maintenance window extended by 2 hours, ETA 10PM. Reduced capacity for all Android & iOS physical, and Arm emulator devices.
Reduced overall capacity for Android, iOS and Arm Emulator devices from 2 PM to 8 PM PT.All systems operational
Oct 15, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 2:20 AM UTC (5h 20m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 8:54 PM UTC): Network maintenance from 2PM to 8PM PT resulting in reduced capacity for all Android & iOS physical, and Arm emulator devices.
Drop in ARM emulator capacity due to network disruption to datacenterAll systems operational
Oct 13, 2026, 2:13 PM UTC to Oct 13, 2026, 4:30 PM UTC (2h 17m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 13, 2026, 4:47 PM UTC): Capacity has been restored.
Firebase Hosting projects presenting intermittent "Bandwidth Quota Exceeded" errors or failing deployments with quota errors.Minor incident
Oct 7, 2026, 4:30 PM UTC to Oct 9, 2026, 2:06 AM UTC (1d 9h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 9:44 PM UTC): The issue has been resolved.
Firebase Test Lab is experiencing availability issues with ARM emulator devices.Minor incident
Sep 22, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 11:30 PM UTC (13h 30m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 9:28 PM UTC): ARM emulator availability issues have been mitigated and full traffic capacity has been restored.
Firebase App Hosting experiencing issues actuating Cloud RunMinor incident
Sep 22, 2026, 2:34 AM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 4:40 AM UTC (2h 6m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 5:17 AM UTC): Firebase App Hosting's actuations of Cloud Run have been restored and builds should be working as expected now.
Firebase Hosting dataplane connectivity is in some regions.Minor incident
Sep 21, 2026, 9:38 PM UTC to Sep 22, 2026, 3:05 PM UTC (17h 27m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 22, 2026, 4:26 PM UTC): The connectivity issues seem to be resolved and we are seeing requests complete from those regions once again. We will continue to monitor but believe the situation has recovered.
Firebase Test Lab is experiencing availability issues with ARM emulator devices.Minor incident
Sep 21, 2026, 7:39 PM UTC to Sep 21, 2026, 11:39 PM UTC (4h)resolved
their latest update (Sep 21, 2026, 7:46 PM UTC): We are rolling out a new server update to mitigate the issue.
Crashlytics and Performance Monitoring consoles experiencing low availability.Minor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 8:30 PM UTC (2h 30m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 8:36 PM UTC): Disruption is resolved at 13:30 PDT

Showing the 10 most recent of 54 incidents Firebase has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Firebase's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Firebase's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.