Skip to content

Outage tracker

Docker Hub: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Docker Hub's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Docker Hub's check readings

We started checking Docker Hub on August 20, 2026, which is 62 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Docker Hub reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Docker Hub's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Docker Hub's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Docker Hub and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Docker Hub's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Docker Hub in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Docker Hub's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Docker Hub's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Docker Hub next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8608
US-West100.00%8598
Europe100.00%8528
Asia-Pacific99.99%8285
US-Central100.00%3399
Canada99.91%3400
UK100.00%3398
Southeast Asia100.00%3366
Australia99.82%3362
South America99.68%3388

Their declared record

Docker Hub's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Hub Registry Authenticated Actions FailingPartial outage
Oct 9, 2026, 9:45 PM UTC to Oct 9, 2026, 9:55 PM UTC (11 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 9:55 PM UTC): All functionality is restored on Hub Registry.
Issues viewing newly pushed images and tagsPartial outage
Sep 14, 2026, 1:29 PM UTC to Sep 14, 2026, 1:34 PM UTC (5 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 14, 2026, 1:34 PM UTC): Newly pushed images and tags are now processing and appearing normally. We have resolved the issue and confirmed that pushed tags were stored correctly and were not lost.
Tags pushed on July 29th may not be visible in HubPartial outage
Jul 30, 2026, 7:19 AM UTC to Jul 31, 2026, 8:48 PM UTC (1d 13h)resolved
their latest update (Jul 31, 2026, 8:48 PM UTC): Resolved
hub.docker.com has degraded performanceMinor incident
Jul 24, 2026, 4:34 PM UTC to Jul 24, 2026, 6:13 PM UTC (1h 40m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 24, 2026, 6:13 PM UTC): Service are restored back to normal
Hub may experience intermittent timeoutsPartial outage
Jul 22, 2026, 5:34 AM UTC to Jul 22, 2026, 8:00 AM UTC (2h 26m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 22, 2026, 8:00 AM UTC): The system has been restored to normal operational levels
Emails are not being delivered due to vendor outagePartial outage
Jul 13, 2026, 7:19 PM UTC to Jul 13, 2026, 7:57 PM UTC (38 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 13, 2026, 7:57 PM UTC): Vendor issue resolved
Customers are experiencing Image push webhooks not firing as expectedPartial outage
Jun 4, 2026, 12:15 PM UTC to Jun 4, 2026, 1:43 PM UTC (1h 28m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 4, 2026, 1:43 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved
Users may experience increased error rate for pushMinor incident
Jun 3, 2026, 3:00 PM UTC to Jun 3, 2026, 3:49 PM UTC (50 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 3, 2026, 3:49 PM UTC): Error rates are back to normal
Degraded Hub performanceMajor outage
Apr 20, 2026, 8:48 AM UTC to Apr 21, 2026, 2:32 PM UTC (1d 5h)resolved
their latest update (Apr 21, 2026, 2:32 PM UTC): Docker Hub performances are back to normal.
Automated Builds and BitbucketPartial outage
Apr 15, 2026, 3:31 PM UTC to Apr 15, 2026, 4:43 PM UTC (1h 13m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 15, 2026, 4:43 PM UTC): Issue appears to be resolved

Showing the 10 most recent of 25 incidents Docker Hub has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Docker Hub's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Docker Hub's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.