Skip to content

Outage tracker

DigitalOcean: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, DigitalOcean's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to DigitalOcean's check readings

We started checking DigitalOcean on August 20, 2026, which is 52 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when DigitalOcean reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is DigitalOcean's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what DigitalOcean's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about DigitalOcean and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what DigitalOcean's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about DigitalOcean in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
DigitalOcean's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is DigitalOcean's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention DigitalOcean next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%7222
US-West100.00%7214
Europe100.00%7144
Asia-Pacific99.97%6895
US-Central100.00%2706
Canada100.00%2706
UK100.00%2705
Southeast Asia100.00%2673
Australia100.00%2670
South America100.00%2695

Their declared record

DigitalOcean's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

VPC Networking AvailabilityMinor incident
Oct 5, 2026, 10:38 AM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 12:13 PM UTC (1h 35m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 12:13 PM UTC): Our Engineering team fully resolved the VPC Networking disruption as of 10:29 UTC. Customers can now create and delete VPC peering connections, subnets, and routes as expected. Following the recovery, we monitored the affected systems and confirmed that VPC Networking operations…
A Network Disruption in BLR1 Region Impacted Multiple Products (Resolved)All systems operational
Oct 3, 2026, 2:51 PM UTC to Oct 3, 2026, 2:51 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 3, 2026, 2:51 PM UTC): From 11:59 UTC to 13:02 UTC on October 3, 2026, a networking disruption in our BLR1 region affected multiple products, including Monitoring, App Platform, Managed Databases, Functions, Load Balancers, Spaces, and the Cloud Control Panel. During this period, some users experienced…
Support Portal Service DisruptionMinor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 9:48 AM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 9:09 PM UTC (11h 21m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 9:09 PM UTC): From 08:06 UTC to 13:41 UTC, users may have experienced issues accessing the Support Portal, creating new support tickets, or reviewing existing support requests. Our Engineering team has confirmed the full resolution of the issue affecting the Support Portal following a fix fr…
Power Degradation impacting GPU Performance in ATL1Minor incident
Sep 9, 2026, 10:47 AM UTC to Sep 9, 2026, 12:25 PM UTC (1h 38m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 9, 2026, 12:25 PM UTC): This incident is now resolved. Power redundancy has been fully restored, and we have confirmed that customer impact has been mitigated. We are closing this incident.
Cloud Control Panel and APIMajor outage
Aug 24, 2026, 5:14 PM UTC to Aug 25, 2026, 7:04 PM UTC (1d 1h)postmortem published
their latest update (Sep 15, 2026, 6:44 PM UTC): ## 1. What happened Between 16:56 UTC and 23:09 UTC on August 24, 2026, customers using DigitalOcean’s Cloud Control Panel, Public API, and dependent product management systems experienced elevated request error rates, peaking at 25%, in two distinct windows totaling 3.5 hours o…
Managed Databases CreationMinor incident
Aug 23, 2026, 5:11 AM UTC to Aug 23, 2026, 2:33 PM UTC (9h 22m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 23, 2026, 2:33 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has resolved the issue preventing cluster creation on Managed Databases in the NYC3 and NYC1 regions. Customers can now create new Managed Databases Clusters normally. Our Engineering team has monitored the environment to ensure stability. We sincerely apolo…
Container Registry and Spaces AccessibilityMinor incident
Aug 21, 2026, 12:59 PM UTC to Aug 21, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC (1h 53m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 21, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has confirmed that the issue impacting Container Registry and Spaces accessibility has been resolved. Spaces accessibility via the Cloud Control Panel is now restored, and pushing and pulling container images is succeeding as expected. Customers who previou…
Major Service Interruption in MKC1Major outage
Aug 19, 2026, 11:10 AM UTC to Aug 19, 2026, 7:34 PM UTC (8h 25m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 19, 2026, 7:34 PM UTC): Our Engineering team has confirmed the regional control plane is healthy and CPU Droplets, Managed databases, Load balancers, Block storage, Kubernetes (DOKS) and Spaces are operating normally. GPU Droplets continue to be impacted and our teams are working to restore all nodes. …
Volume Attach/Detach events in FRA1All systems operational
Aug 13, 2026, 2:59 PM UTC to Aug 13, 2026, 2:59 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 13, 2026, 2:59 PM UTC): Between Aug 13, 09:50 UTC and 14:30 UTC, customers in the FRA1 region experienced an issue affecting Block Storage Volumes attachment and detachment operations on Droplets and Managed Kubernetes clusters. During this window, customers may have encountered delays or been unable …
Account Registration, Droplets, and Related ServicesMinor incident
Aug 8, 2026, 6:57 PM UTC to Aug 9, 2026, 1:01 AM UTC (6h 3m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 9, 2026, 1:01 AM UTC): Our Engineering team confirms the full resolution of the issue affecting all impacted services, including new account registration, Droplet Creation, Reserved IPs, Automated Backups and Snapshots, Droplet Autoscale, DOKS clusters, GenAI services, the Droplet Console, and Database…

Showing the 10 most recent of 57 incidents DigitalOcean has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are DigitalOcean's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

DigitalOcean's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.