Skip to content

Outage tracker

Datadog: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Datadog's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Datadog's check readings

We started checking Datadog on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Datadog reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Datadog's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Datadog's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Datadog and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Datadog's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Datadog in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Datadog's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Datadog's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Datadog next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East99.99%9049
US-West99.99%9040
Europe99.99%8968
Asia-Pacific100.00%8726
US-Central100.00%3624
Canada99.94%3623
UK100.00%3620
Southeast Asia100.00%3590
Australia99.83%3587
South America99.70%3610

Their declared record

Datadog's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Delayed RUM sessionsAll systems operational
Oct 2, 2026, 12:46 PM UTC to Oct 2, 2026, 3:03 PM UTC (2h 17m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 2, 2026, 3:03 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delayed EventsMinor incident
Sep 30, 2026, 6:02 PM UTC to Sep 30, 2026, 6:51 PM UTC (48 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 30, 2026, 6:51 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Users are unable to acknowledge, escalate, or resolve On-Call PagesMinor incident
Sep 25, 2026, 3:11 PM UTC to Sep 25, 2026, 3:38 PM UTC (27 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 25, 2026, 3:38 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Delayed Monitors NotificationsMinor incident
Sep 21, 2026, 9:44 AM UTC to Sep 21, 2026, 10:30 AM UTC (46 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 21, 2026, 10:30 AM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Delayed events triggered by emailsMinor incident
Sep 20, 2026, 5:17 AM UTC to Sep 20, 2026, 6:53 AM UTC (1h 36m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 20, 2026, 6:53 AM UTC): The issue is now resolved. All events from emails are being timely processed and we went through the backfill.
Delayed CICD Optimization, Code Coverage, Code Security, and DORA dataMinor incident
Sep 3, 2026, 5:20 PM UTC to Sep 3, 2026, 11:01 PM UTC (5h 41m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 3, 2026, 11:01 PM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Delayed DBM Monitor EvaluationMinor incident
Sep 2, 2026, 1:07 AM UTC to Sep 2, 2026, 1:24 AM UTC (17 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 2, 2026, 1:24 AM UTC): The issue is now resolved.
Delayed Processes dataMinor incident
Aug 6, 2026, 6:51 PM UTC to Aug 6, 2026, 7:37 PM UTC (46 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 6, 2026, 7:37 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delayed Evaluation of Service Check monitorsMinor incident
Jul 30, 2026, 7:44 AM UTC to Jul 30, 2026, 8:27 AM UTC (43 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 30, 2026, 8:27 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Real user monitoring, distribution and custom processes metrics delayedMinor incident
Jul 29, 2026, 3:41 PM UTC to Jul 29, 2026, 5:28 PM UTC (1h 46m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 29, 2026, 5:28 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 57 incidents Datadog has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Datadog's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Datadog's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.