Skip to content

Outage tracker

crates.io: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, crates.io's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to crates.io's check readings

We started checking crates.io on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when crates.io reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is crates.io's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what crates.io's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about crates.io and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what crates.io's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about crates.io in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
crates.io's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is crates.io's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention crates.io next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%2909
US-West100.00%2911
Europe100.00%2905
Asia-Pacific100.00%2886
US-Central100.00%1206
Canada100.00%1206
UK100.00%1206
Southeast Asia100.00%1203
Australia99.83%1203
South America99.67%1205

Their declared record

crates.io's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

DoS AttackPartial outage
Jul 11, 2026, 2:22 PM UTC to Jul 11, 2026, 3:42 PM UTC (1h 20m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 11, 2026, 3:42 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. Big thanks to Fastly for providing their CDN services and their fast response time!
crates.io slownessMinor incident
Jun 14, 2026, 1:20 AM UTC to Jun 14, 2026, 1:53 AM UTC (33 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 14, 2026, 1:53 AM UTC): The primary source of the load appears to have been a scraper abusing our API. We have blocked the scraper and the replica database has returned to its normal heavily loaded state instead of being overloaded.
Reverse dependency pages unavailableMinor incident
May 23, 2026, 6:47 PM UTC to May 26, 2026, 5:00 PM UTC (2d 22h)resolved
their latest update (May 26, 2026, 5:00 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Degraded performance on crates.ioAll systems operational
May 20, 2026, 3:52 PM UTC to May 20, 2026, 4:57 PM UTC (1h 5m)resolved
their latest update (May 20, 2026, 4:57 PM UTC): All endpoints are now operational and available again.
Git index slow to updateMinor incident
Apr 14, 2026, 8:48 PM UTC to Apr 14, 2026, 11:44 PM UTC (2h 56m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 14, 2026, 11:44 PM UTC): The indexes are now back to normal operations.
Git index slow to updateMinor incident
Feb 12, 2026, 7:36 PM UTC to Feb 12, 2026, 7:46 PM UTC (10 min)resolved
their latest update (Feb 12, 2026, 7:46 PM UTC): The background worker has caught up, and crate publishes are now updating normally in both indexes.
Degraded performance on crates.ioMinor incident
Nov 10, 2025, 11:56 PM UTC to Nov 11, 2025, 1:14 AM UTC (1h 18m)resolved
their latest update (Nov 11, 2025, 1:14 AM UTC): Everything continues to look stable, so we can consider this resolved.
Git index slow to updateMinor incident
Nov 1, 2025, 3:15 AM UTC to Nov 1, 2025, 6:38 AM UTC (3h 22m)resolved
their latest update (Nov 1, 2025, 6:38 AM UTC): All published crates have been synced to the Git index, and there is now no backlog.
Sparse Index CDN Invalidations Slow to UpdateMinor incident
Sep 2, 2025, 10:48 PM UTC to Sep 2, 2025, 11:33 PM UTC (45 min)resolved
their latest update (Sep 2, 2025, 11:33 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Git index slow to updateMinor incident
Aug 12, 2025, 9:47 PM UTC to Aug 13, 2025, 1:55 AM UTC (4h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 13, 2025, 1:55 AM UTC): The Git index has caught up and is now up to date.

Showing the 10 most recent of 48 incidents crates.io has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are crates.io's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

crates.io's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.