Skip to content

Outage tracker

Coursera: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Coursera's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Coursera's check readings

We started checking Coursera on August 20, 2026, which is 52 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Coursera reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Coursera's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Coursera's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Coursera and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Coursera's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Coursera in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Coursera's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Coursera's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Coursera next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%2415
US-West99.96%2416
Europe99.96%2412
Asia-Pacific99.92%2385
US-Central100.00%902
Canada100.00%901
UK100.00%901
Southeast Asia100.00%898
Australia99.89%898
South America99.89%901

Their declared record

Coursera's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Coursera site is currently downAll systems operational
Oct 20, 2025, 3:38 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2025, 10:42 PM UTC (7h 4m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2025, 10:42 PM UTC): Coursera platform is back to fully operational, thank you for your patience and understanding.
Coursera.org is experiencing interruptionsAll systems operational
Apr 7, 2025, 9:40 PM UTC to Apr 7, 2025, 10:00 PM UTC (20 min)resolved
their latest update (Apr 7, 2025, 10:00 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some interruptions on CourseraAll systems operational
Dec 16, 2024, 5:36 PM UTC to Dec 16, 2024, 9:22 PM UTC (3h 46m)resolved
their latest update (Dec 16, 2024, 9:22 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Coursera.org is experiencing interruptionsAll systems operational
Dec 12, 2024, 5:30 PM UTC to Dec 12, 2024, 5:55 PM UTC (25 min)resolved
their latest update (Dec 12, 2024, 5:55 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Coursera.org currently unavailableAll systems operational
Oct 9, 2024, 5:48 PM UTC to Oct 9, 2024, 6:02 PM UTC (14 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 9, 2024, 6:02 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Issue impacting some assessmentsAll systems operational
Jul 31, 2024, 12:33 AM UTC to Jul 31, 2024, 5:00 AM UTC (4h 27m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 31, 2024, 5:00 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Coursera.org is experiencing interruptionsAll systems operational
Jul 11, 2024, 9:11 PM UTC to Jul 11, 2024, 7:33 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 11, 2024, 7:33 PM UTC): Coursera is unavailable for some learners; we apologize for the inconvenience and are working to resolve this issue.
Coursera.org is experiencing interruptionsAll systems operational
Jun 15, 2023, 8:08 PM UTC to Jun 15, 2023, 8:37 PM UTC (29 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 15, 2023, 8:37 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Coursera.org is unavailable on some browsersAll systems operational
Jan 18, 2023, 1:10 AM UTC to Jan 17, 2023, 4:30 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Jan 17, 2023, 4:30 PM UTC): Coursera.org is currently unavailable on some browsers. We are investigating the issues and working on a resolution.
Coursera.org is experiencing interruptionsAll systems operational
Oct 16, 2022, 4:23 AM UTC to Oct 16, 2022, 5:00 AM UTC (37 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2022, 5:00 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 50 incidents Coursera has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Coursera's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Coursera's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.