Skip to content

Outage tracker

Coinbase: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Coinbase's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Coinbase's check readings

We started checking Coinbase on August 20, 2026, which is 65 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Coinbase reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Coinbase's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Coinbase's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Coinbase and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Coinbase's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Coinbase in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Coinbase's status page
  1. Degraded Performance - Derivatives Portfolio Transfers: minor incident, from 04:45 UTC to 06:00 UTC.
  2. Card Payment Unavailable (US) - Try Another: minor incident, from 15:00 UTC to 18:15 UTC.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Coinbase's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Coinbase next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe15:20 UTC, Australia: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Coinbase answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe15:20 UTC, Asia-Pacific: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Coinbase answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe15:20 UTC, South America: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Coinbase answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe15:20 UTC, UK: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Coinbase answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe15:20 UTC, Europe: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Coinbase answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%9061
US-West100.00%9058
Europe99.98%8986
Asia-Pacific100.00%8742
US-Central100.00%3636
Canada99.97%3636
UK100.00%3635
Southeast Asia99.97%3603
Australia99.83%3598
South America99.67%3625

Their declared record

Coinbase's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Mina - Delayed Sends & ReceivesAll systems operational
Oct 22, 2026, 4:18 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 10:05 PM UTC (5h 47m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 10:05 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Card Payment Unavailable (US) - Try AnotherMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 3:02 PM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 6:11 PM UTC (3h 9m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 6:11 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Degraded Performance - Derivatives Portfolio TransfersMinor incident
Oct 22, 2026, 4:52 AM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 5:45 AM UTC (52 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 5:45 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delayed Sends/Receives - TON NetworkAll systems operational
Oct 22, 2026, 12:18 AM UTC to Oct 22, 2026, 1:19 AM UTC (1h 1m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 1:19 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delayed Sends and Receives - SolanaMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 2:09 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 2:19 PM UTC (10 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 2:19 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
GYEN conversion to USDCOngoing, all systems operational
Oct 20, 2026, 3:14 PM UTC, open for 2d 8h so farmonitoring
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 3:14 PM UTC): GMO-Z.com Trust Company, Inc., the issuer of GYEN, is winding down the GYEN stablecoin. Coinbase will convert all GYEN held on Coinbase to USDC from October 26 - 30, 2026. Send and receive support for GYEN will be disabled on Coinbase from October 26, 2026. Any GYEN that remains…
Delayed Sends and Receives - Kusama (KSM) NetworkAll systems operational
Oct 16, 2026, 6:25 PM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 8:26 PM UTC (2h 1m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 8:26 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delayed Sends and Receives - Flare NetworkAll systems operational
Oct 16, 2026, 6:04 PM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 7:02 PM UTC (58 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 7:02 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Delayed Sends - TON NetworkOngoing, all systems operational
Oct 16, 2026, 5:29 AM UTC, open for 6d 18h so farinvestigating
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 5:29 AM UTC): We are aware that users may be experiencing delayed sends on TON Network. Receives, Buys, Sells, and Fiat withdrawals/deposits are not affected. We are investigating this issue and will provide an update shortly. Rest assured, your funds are safe.
NEAR - Delayed Sends/ReceivesAll systems operational
Oct 15, 2026, 6:45 AM UTC to Oct 15, 2026, 4:33 PM UTC (9h 48m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 15, 2026, 4:33 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 122 incidents Coinbase has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Coinbase's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Coinbase's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.