Skip to content

Outage tracker

Cohere: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Cohere's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Cohere's check readings

We started checking Cohere on August 22, 2026, which is 64 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Cohere reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Cohere's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Cohere's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Cohere and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Cohere's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Cohere in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Cohere's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Cohere's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Cohere next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8862
US-West100.00%8851
Europe99.98%8775
Asia-Pacific99.99%8543
US-Central100.00%3687
Canada99.97%3687
UK100.00%3686
Southeast Asia100.00%3654
Australia99.86%3650
South America99.51%3676

Their declared record

Cohere's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Multiple Endpoint DisruptionsMinor incident
Sep 1, 2026, 3:41 PM UTC to Sep 1, 2026, 8:03 PM UTC (4h 22m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 1, 2026, 8:03 PM UTC): 🎉 The issue has been resolved and we are back to normal.
Documentation Content Loading IssuesPartial outage
Aug 5, 2026, 7:36 PM UTC to Aug 5, 2026, 8:33 PM UTC (57 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 5, 2026, 8:35 PM UTC): 🎉 The issue has been resolved and we are back to normal.
Dashboard Login Service DisruptionPartial outage
Jul 23, 2026, 10:56 PM UTC to Jul 23, 2026, 11:46 PM UTC (51 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 23, 2026, 11:46 PM UTC): 🎉 The issue affecting Dashboard login has been resolved. All Cohere services are operating normally. Thank you for your patience while we worked through this.
/audio/transcriptions endpoint returns error for audio files with unexpected sampling rateAll systems operational
Jun 1, 2026, 1:51 PM UTC to Jun 1, 2026, 4:46 PM UTC (2h 54m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 1, 2026, 4:46 PM UTC): 🎉 The issue has been resolved and we are back to normal.
Docs Platform Degraded PerformanceMajor outage
Apr 20, 2026, 10:16 PM UTC to Apr 20, 2026, 10:28 PM UTC (13 min)resolved
their latest update (Apr 20, 2026, 10:28 PM UTC): Docs are back up!
Multiple Model DisruptionsMinor incident
Apr 13, 2026, 7:36 PM UTC to Apr 13, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC (1h 25m)resolved
their latest update (Apr 13, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC): 🎉 The issue has been resolved and we are back to normal.
Scheduled DB Maintenance: Model authentication and API access momentarily affectedMinor incident
Apr 11, 2026, 3:31 PM UTC to Apr 11, 2026, 3:39 PM UTC (9 min)resolved
their latest update (Apr 11, 2026, 3:39 PM UTC): 🎉 The issue has been resolved and we are back to normal.
Some chat models are unresponsive or timing outPartial outage
Feb 13, 2026, 4:34 AM UTC to Feb 13, 2026, 5:51 AM UTC (1h 18m)resolved
their latest update (Feb 13, 2026, 5:51 AM UTC): The issue has been resolved and all models are back to normal operation
Chat models return 503 service error when /v1/chat requests omit message and chat_history while providing tool_resultsAll systems operational
Oct 18, 2025, 9:46 PM UTC to Oct 18, 2025, 10:23 PM UTC (37 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 18, 2025, 10:23 PM UTC): 🎉 The issue has been resolved and we are back to normal.
logprobs param degeraded for `command-a-03-2025` and `command-a-reasoning-08-2025`Minor incident
Oct 1, 2025, 3:56 PM UTC to Oct 1, 2025, 7:46 PM UTC (3h 50m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 1, 2025, 7:46 PM UTC): `logprobs` feature has been correctly marked as unavailable for the specified models.

Showing the 10 most recent of 26 incidents Cohere has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Cohere's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Cohere's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.