Skip to content

Outage tracker

Cloudinary: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Cloudinary's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Cloudinary's check readings

We started checking Cloudinary on August 22, 2026, which is 64 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Cloudinary reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Cloudinary's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Cloudinary's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Cloudinary and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Cloudinary's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, api (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Cloudinary in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Cloudinary's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Cloudinary's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Cloudinary next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8816
US-West99.99%8807
Europe99.98%8733
Asia-Pacific99.96%8500
US-Central100.00%3665
Canada99.97%3665
UK100.00%3663
Southeast Asia100.00%3632
Australia99.86%3628
South America99.64%3654

Their declared record

Cloudinary's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Notice regarding recently-reported PHP vulnerabilities CVE-2026-109618 and CVE-2026-109619All systems operational
Oct 21, 2026, 6:22 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 6:22 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 6:22 PM UTC): Regarding the PHP vulnerabilities CVE-2026-109618 and CVE-2026-109619 Cloudinary’s core platform, including its upload, transformation, and delivery APIs and Console, does not use PHP and is not affected by these vulnerabilities. Please note that customers who use the Cloudinar…
Issues accessing the Cloudinary web UIPartial outage
Oct 16, 2026, 8:06 PM UTC to Oct 16, 2026, 9:53 PM UTC (1h 47m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 16, 2026, 9:53 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved. The UI and console, including login, is operating normally. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Usage reports unavailable in Console DashboardMinor incident
Oct 5, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC to Oct 5, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 5, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC): Between approximately 11:29 and 12:02 UTC on October 5, 2026, usage reports in the Cloudinary Console Dashboard were unavailable. The issue has been resolved, and usage reporting functionality has been fully restored.
Increased Error Rates – EU RegionPartial outage
Sep 28, 2026, 9:58 AM UTC to Sep 28, 2026, 2:33 PM UTC (4h 35m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 28, 2026, 2:33 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Media Library / asset visibilityMinor incident
Aug 13, 2026, 5:04 PM UTC to Aug 14, 2026, 5:45 PM UTC (1d 0h)resolved
their latest update (Aug 14, 2026, 5:45 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Add-on installations are unavailableMinor incident
Jul 29, 2026, 1:35 PM UTC to Jul 29, 2026, 2:58 PM UTC (1h 22m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 29, 2026, 2:58 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Connection failures with the Cloudinary MCP ConnectorMinor incident
Jul 20, 2026, 11:09 PM UTC to Jul 21, 2026, 11:25 AM UTC (12h 16m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 21, 2026, 11:25 AM UTC): The recent issue impacting the Cloudinary MCP Connector has been successfully resolved. We can confirm that all services are now back to normal operation.
Some customers experience authentication problems when accessing Cloudinary's Figma pluginMinor incident
Jul 12, 2026, 11:30 AM UTC to Jul 12, 2026, 11:30 AM UTC (0 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 12, 2026, 11:30 AM UTC): Due to a change in security parameters, some customers are experiencing failures when attempting to sign in to Cloudinary via the Cloudinary Figma plugin (https://www.figma.com/community/plugin/1451492041396730459/cloudinary)
Elevated Error Rates for Requests Using g_autoPartial outage
Jul 12, 2026, 10:20 AM UTC to Jul 12, 2026, 12:44 PM UTC (2h 24m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 12, 2026, 12:44 PM UTC): The incident has been resolved. Services have returned to normal, and all previously affected URLs are now functioning correctly.
Delays in MediaFlowsMinor incident
Jun 16, 2026, 3:19 PM UTC to Jun 17, 2026, 6:36 AM UTC (15h 17m)resolved
their latest update (Jun 17, 2026, 6:36 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.

Showing the 10 most recent of 54 incidents Cloudinary has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Cloudinary's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Cloudinary's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.