Skip to content

Outage tracker

Clerk: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Clerk's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Clerk's check readings

We started checking Clerk on August 22, 2026, which is 63 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Clerk reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Clerk's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Clerk's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Clerk and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Clerk's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Our probes, auth (primary)
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Clerk in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Clerk's status page
  1. Issues with Documentation "Ask AI": minor incident, from 23:45 UTC to now, still open per their page.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Clerk's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Clerk next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

  • Confirmation probe00:07 UTC, Australia: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Clerk answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe00:07 UTC, US-West: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Clerk answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe00:07 UTC, South America: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Clerk answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe00:07 UTC, Canada: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Clerk answered normally.
  • Confirmation probe00:07 UTC, Southeast Asia: their own status feed changing prompted an extra probe. Result: Clerk answered normally.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8712
US-West100.00%8703
Europe99.99%8629
Asia-Pacific100.00%8395
US-Central100.00%3614
Canada99.97%3616
UK99.94%3613
Southeast Asia100.00%3582
Australia99.86%3577
South America99.72%3604

Their declared record

Clerk's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Issues with Documentation "Ask AI"Ongoing, minor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 11:50 PM UTC, open for 20h 1m so faridentified
their latest update (Oct 21, 2026, 11:50 PM UTC): We are investigating an issue with the Ask AI functionality in the Clerk Docs.
Dashboard increased latencyMinor incident
Oct 1, 2026, 4:10 PM UTC to Oct 2, 2026, 6:29 AM UTC (14h 19m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 2, 2026, 6:29 AM UTC): The incident is now resolved
Development instances only - Apple rejecting emailsMinor incident
Sep 28, 2026, 3:23 PM UTC to Oct 19, 2026, 5:39 PM UTC (21d 2h)resolved
their latest update (Oct 19, 2026, 5:39 PM UTC): Despite extensive efforts to reach out to Apple about this issue we still do not have a resolution from them. As this incident has been ongoing for over a month, we have decided to move towards displaying a warning message on sign in from development instance when apple emails ar…
Delays in webhook deliveryMinor incident
Sep 16, 2026, 12:31 PM UTC to Sep 16, 2026, 1:39 PM UTC (1h 8m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 16, 2026, 3:20 PM UTC): All systems are functional
Delayed email delivery to Microsoft (Outlook / Microsoft 365) recipientsMinor incident
Sep 4, 2026, 10:06 AM UTC to Sep 4, 2026, 2:40 PM UTC (4h 34m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 4, 2026, 2:40 PM UTC): Delivery to Microsoft-hosted mailboxes has been normal since 12:40 UTC. All delayed emails were delivered. This incident is resolved.
GCP incident in us-central1-bMinor incident
Sep 1, 2026, 3:48 PM UTC to Sep 1, 2026, 7:13 PM UTC (3h 26m)resolved
their latest update (Sep 1, 2026, 7:13 PM UTC): Latency and error rates have held steady since the last update. We will re-open if there is a resurgence in errors or latency.
Elevated API latencyMinor incident
Aug 31, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC to Aug 31, 2026, 3:40 PM UTC (1h 45m)resolved
their latest update (Aug 31, 2026, 3:40 PM UTC): API performance has remained stable following mitigation. This incident has been resolved.
Increased API latency and errorsMinor incident
Aug 4, 2026, 11:03 PM UTC to Aug 4, 2026, 11:40 PM UTC (37 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 4, 2026, 11:40 PM UTC): We've resolved the issue with our upstream provider.
Increased error rateMinor incident
Aug 1, 2026, 10:00 AM UTC to Aug 1, 2026, 10:04 AM UTC (5 min)resolved
their latest update (Aug 1, 2026, 10:04 AM UTC): All systems are operational
Elevated error rate in domain provisioningMinor incident
Jul 31, 2026, 12:23 PM UTC to Jul 31, 2026, 1:00 PM UTC (37 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 31, 2026, 1:00 PM UTC): Custom domain provisioning is fully operational again

Showing the 10 most recent of 32 incidents Clerk has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Clerk's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Clerk's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.