Skip to content

Outage tracker

CircleCI: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, CircleCI's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to CircleCI's check readings

We started checking CircleCI on August 20, 2026, which is 66 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when CircleCI reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is CircleCI's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what CircleCI's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about CircleCI and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what CircleCI's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about CircleCI in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
CircleCI's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is CircleCI's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention CircleCI next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%3089
US-West100.00%3088
Europe99.97%3085
Asia-Pacific100.00%3065
US-Central100.00%1251
Canada99.92%1252
UK100.00%1252
Southeast Asia100.00%1250
Australia99.84%1248
South America99.68%1252

Their declared record

CircleCI's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Increased Docker gen2 wait timesMinor incident
Oct 21, 2026, 7:31 PM UTC to Oct 21, 2026, 8:54 PM UTC (1h 24m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 22, 2026, 11:29 PM UTC): ## Summary From 15:44 to 20:55 UTC on October 21, customers running Gen 2 Docker jobs saw increased wait times for their jobs to start. Delays were longest on the 2xlarge resource class, where jobs waited up to 20 minutes. The incident was caused by limited availability of the c…
Increased wait times for macOS jobs on m4pro.largeMinor incident
Oct 20, 2026, 3:58 PM UTC to Oct 20, 2026, 6:14 PM UTC (2h 16m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 20, 2026, 6:14 PM UTC): Wait times for macOS jobs on the m4pro.large resource class have returned to normal. We thank you for your patience while the backlogs cleared.
Delays starting macOS jobs that use Xcode 26.6.0Minor incident
Oct 14, 2026, 2:47 PM UTC to Oct 14, 2026, 4:01 PM UTC (1h 13m)resolved
their latest update (Oct 14, 2026, 4:01 PM UTC): Between approximately 14:00 UTC and 15:51 UTC on October 14, customers running macOS jobs that use Xcode 26.6.0 or Xcode 26.4 experienced delays starting jobs. From approximately 14:00 UTC, jobs that use Xcode 26.6.0 on the M4 Pro large resource class waited 30 minutes or more to…
Delay in data appearing in UI and APIPartial outage
Oct 9, 2026, 11:33 AM UTC to Oct 10, 2026, 2:08 AM UTC (14h 36m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 12, 2026, 10:32 PM UTC): ## Summary Between 11:15 UTC and 23:47 UTC on October 9, CircleCI customers experienced hours-long delays and failures across pipelines, workflows and jobs, along with delays in the CircleCI UI, API and notifications. * From 11:15 to 13:00 UTC, pipelines were created but not pr…
Elevated wait times for machine jobsMinor incident
Oct 8, 2026, 1:00 PM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 4:35 PM UTC (3h 35m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 5:54 PM UTC): ## **Summary** Between October 1 and October 8, 2026, CircleCI customers experienced five separate incidents in which jobs waited longer than normal to start, or failed to start. Three of the incidents were driven by limited instance availability from our cloud provider. One was…
Increased task wait times for Docker Gen2Minor incident
Oct 7, 2026, 6:54 PM UTC to Oct 7, 2026, 8:05 PM UTC (1h 11m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 5:54 PM UTC): ## **Summary** Between October 1 and October 8, 2026, CircleCI customers experienced five separate incidents in which jobs waited longer than normal to start, or failed to start. Three of the incidents were driven by limited instance availability from our cloud provider. One was…
Elevated level of infra fails on customer jobsMinor incident
Oct 7, 2026, 2:27 PM UTC to Oct 7, 2026, 3:21 PM UTC (54 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 5:55 PM UTC): ## **Summary** Between October 1 and October 8, 2026, CircleCI customers experienced five separate incidents in which jobs waited longer than normal to start, or failed to start. Three of the incidents were driven by limited instance availability from our cloud provider. One was…
Delay on starting Machine Job TasksMinor incident
Oct 7, 2026, 1:40 PM UTC to Oct 7, 2026, 2:06 PM UTC (26 min)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 5:55 PM UTC): ## **Summary** Between October 1 and October 8, 2026, CircleCI customers experienced five separate incidents in which jobs waited longer than normal to start, or failed to start. Three of the incidents were driven by limited instance availability from our cloud provider. One was…
Delays in pipelines, workflows, UI data, and notificationsPartial outage
Oct 6, 2026, 4:00 PM UTC to Oct 6, 2026, 9:18 PM UTC (5h 18m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 7, 2026, 10:08 PM UTC): ## Summary On October 6, 2026, from 15:30 to 20:30 UTC, CircleCI customers experienced delays creating pipelines and starting workflows and jobs. From 15:48 to 16:38 UTC, no workflows or jobs started, and pipelines triggered from 16:02 UTC failed. Shorter, intermittent delays be…
Delays starting Gen 2 Docker JobsMinor incident
Oct 1, 2026, 9:06 AM UTC to Oct 1, 2026, 10:45 AM UTC (1h 39m)postmortem published
their latest update (Oct 9, 2026, 10:36 PM UTC): ## **Summary** Between October 1 and October 8, 2026, CircleCI customers experienced five separate incidents in which jobs waited longer than normal to start, or failed to start. Three of the incidents were driven by limited instance availability from our cloud provider. One was…

Showing the 10 most recent of 69 incidents CircleCI has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are CircleCI's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

CircleCI's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.