Skip to content

Outage tracker

Canva: incident history

The last 24 hours in detail, Canva's declared incident record, and our regional check results beside it.

← Back to Canva's check readings

We started checking Canva on August 20, 2026, which is 62 days ago. Everything below covers that period, not the full 90 days a longer-tracked service would show.

Email me when Canva reports an incident on its status page, and again when it reports it resolved.

One email when it is reported and one when it is resolved, after you confirm the address. No account, no card.

This is Canva's own statement from its status page, with our regional reading beside it.

The last 24 hours

What happened most recently, on one time axis: our own probe readings by surface, how many people reported a problem, and what Canva's own status page declared. Below it, any public chatter we saw about Canva and the extra probe it triggered.

The last 24 hours on one axis: what our probes read for each surface we check, how many people reported a problem, and what Canva's own status page declared. Three records side by side; none of them changes another.

Our probes, web
Unverified user reportsNo reports about Canva in the last 24 hours, which is not evidence that nothing is wrong.
Canva's status pageNo incident declared in the last 24 hours.

Each check cell is the worst reading across every region in that quarter hour: one region that did not answer colours the cell, never an average. An amber cell is a reading that answered, but at three times or more its 7-day median for three checks running: slow is not down, and we say which. A filtered reading stays neutral, because a refused check is not a failed check. Report bars count reports as submitted; we do not check who sent them, and they never change our reading. The status-page lane is Canva's own declaration, shown as they made it.

Third-party chatter, labeled

Public posts from the last hour that mention Canva next to an outage word (“down”, “outage”, “not working”). This is what other people said in public, collected by keyword: not something we measured, and not the user reports above. It never affects the verdict.

No matching public posts in the last hour from the sources we watch.

Checks passing by region

Checks passing is the checks that passed, divided by every check we attempted, per region. Not interpolated, not smoothed, and never computed for a region with zero recorded samples.

RegionChecks passingProbes recorded
US-East100.00%8607
US-West100.00%8603
Europe100.00%8533
Asia-Pacific100.00%8285
US-Central100.00%3401
Canada100.00%3402
UK100.00%3399
Southeast Asia100.00%3369
Australia99.88%3365
South America99.71%3390

Their declared record

Canva's own incident history, taken from their public status feed. This is their account of what happened, not our check reading.

Some users may have issues using CanvaPartial outage
Oct 8, 2026, 4:42 PM UTC to Oct 8, 2026, 5:20 PM UTC (38 min)resolved
their latest update (Oct 8, 2026, 5:20 PM UTC): Fix has landed and issue is now resolved.
Some users may have issues with payments in CanvaPartial outage
Jul 31, 2026, 6:55 PM UTC to Jul 31, 2026, 7:58 PM UTC (1h 4m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 31, 2026, 7:58 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some users may have issues using CanvaPartial outage
Jul 13, 2026, 10:57 PM UTC to Jul 13, 2026, 11:17 PM UTC (20 min)resolved
their latest update (Jul 13, 2026, 11:17 PM UTC): This incident is now resolved. Thank you for your patience and understanding.
Some users may have issues downloading video designsPartial outage
Jul 12, 2026, 8:38 AM UTC to Jul 12, 2026, 5:29 PM UTC (8h 51m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 12, 2026, 5:29 PM UTC): This incident is now resolved. Thank you for your patience and understanding.
Users may have issue with Signup/Login via MicrosoftMinor incident
Jul 9, 2026, 5:55 PM UTC to Jul 10, 2026, 12:34 AM UTC (6h 39m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 10, 2026, 12:34 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some users may have issues using CanvaMinor incident
Jul 9, 2026, 12:50 PM UTC to Jul 9, 2026, 2:04 PM UTC (1h 13m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 9, 2026, 2:04 PM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some users may experience issues with formulas in downloaded SheetsMinor incident
Jul 6, 2026, 7:00 AM UTC to Jul 7, 2026, 1:24 AM UTC (18h 24m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 7, 2026, 1:24 AM UTC): This incident is now resolved. Thank you for your patience and understanding.
Users may experience errors uploading mediaPartial outage
Jul 2, 2026, 9:10 AM UTC to Jul 2, 2026, 11:00 AM UTC (1h 50m)resolved
their latest update (Jul 2, 2026, 11:00 AM UTC): This incident is now resolved. Thank you for your patience and understanding.
Some users in Australia and New Zealand may experience slower load times when using CanvaMinor incident
Jul 2, 2026, 12:44 AM UTC to Jul 2, 2026, 6:44 AM UTC (6h)resolved
their latest update (Jul 2, 2026, 6:44 AM UTC): This incident has been resolved.
Some users may have issues accessing CanvaMinor incident
Jun 23, 2026, 11:01 PM UTC to Jun 23, 2026, 11:51 PM UTC (50 min)resolved
their latest update (Jun 23, 2026, 11:51 PM UTC): This incident is now resolved. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Showing the 10 most recent of 51 incidents Canva has declared in the history we hold.

These entries are Canva's own declarations, taken from their public status feed, shown separately from our own check readings. Their page publishes what they choose to publish: an incident missing here means they did not declare one, not that nothing happened, and an incident here is their account, not our measurement. Neither record ever changes the other.

Canva's own status feed works, so its declared incidents are the record and our probe events are not listed or counted. Our check results by region are above, as a reading beside the statement.

Full detail on what a probe does and does not prove is in the methodology page.